D.C. Law 24-152. Urban Forest Preservation Authority Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(15) Sheeting and shoring permit;

"(16) Sign permit;

"(17) Soil boring permit;

"(18) Solar panel permit;

"(19) Special sign permit;

"(20) Swimming pool permit;

"(21) Tower crane permit;

"(22) Underground storage tank; and

"(23) Other permits identified by the Mayor by rule.".

(f) Section 106(a) (D.C. Official Code § 8-651.06(a)) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "or from removing a tree when removal is necessary to address a hazard posing an imminent and substantial threat to the health and safety of persons at the property." in its place.

(g) Section 108 (D.C. Official Code § 8-651.08) is amended as follows:

(1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).

(2) New subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) are added to read as follows:

"(b)(1) The Mayor may issue a stop work order, which, upon service, would mandate the cessation or holding of work, if the Mayor finds that any work is being performed, or may be performed imminently, in violation of the provisions of this act. A stop work order under this subsection shall be in writing and in a form prescribed by the Mayor.

"(2) A stop work order under this subsection shall contain:

"(A) The reason for the stop work order;

"(B) The conditions under which the cited work will be permitted to resume;

"(C) The address of the property;