D.C. Law 24-152. Urban Forest Preservation Authority Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(3) Awning permit;

"(4) Deck permit;

"(5) Demolition permit;

"(6) Excavation only permit;

"(7) Fence permit;

"(8) Foundation permit;

"(9) Garage permit;

"(10) New building permit;

"(11) Retaining wall permit;

"(12) Raze permit;

"(13) Scaffolding permit;

"(14) Shed permit;

"(15) Sheeting and shoring permit;

"(16) Sign permit;

"(17) Soil boring permit;

"(18) Solar panel permit;

"(19) Special sign permit;

"(20) Swimming pool permit;

"(21) Tower crane permit;

"(22) Underground storage tank; and

"(23) Other permits identified by the Mayor by rule.".

(f) Section 106(a) (D.C. Official Code § 8-651.06(a)) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "or from removing a tree when removal is necessary to address a hazard posing an imminent and substantial threat to the health and safety of persons at the property." in its place.

(g) Section 108 (D.C. Official Code § 8-651.08) is amended as follows:

(1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).

(2) New subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) are added to read as follows: