D.C. Law 23-188. Residential Housing Environmental Safety Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] (b) Section 304 (D.C. Official Code § 8-241.03) is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e)(1) Housing inspectors employed by the Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs ("DCRA") as of October 1, 2021, shall obtain certification from the Department of the Energy and Environment to conduct indoor mold inspections by March 31, 2022.

"(2) Housing inspectors hired by DCRA after October 1, 2021, shall obtain certification within 90 days after the housing inspector is hired.".

(c) Section 306 (D.C. Official Code § 8-241.05) is amended by adding new subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

"(c) If the Director or the Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs ("DCRA") determines that a property has significant indoor mold growth, the Director or DCRA shall direct the residential property owner to remediate the indoor mold in accordance with section 305(c) and issue a notice of infraction.