D.C. Law 23-116. Health Care Reporting Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(A) A lack of knowledge, skill, or judgment; or

"(B) Disregard for the welfare of a patient or client.".

"(13) "Renal dialysis facility" means any place, other than a hospital or the patient's home, that provides therapeutic care for persons with acute or chronic renal failure through the use of hemodialysis, peritoneal dialysis, or any other therapy that clears the blood of substances normally excreted by the kidneys.

"(14) "Therapeutic service" includes physical, speech, or occupational therapy; medical social services; or personal care services.".

(b) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 44-508) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) A health professional shall submit a report notifying the board, commission, or authority responsible for licensing, registering, or certifying the health professional within 10 business days after:

"(A) The health professional obtains knowledge that a health care licensing authority of another state has taken disciplinary action against him or her; or

"(B) The health professional:

"(i) Has been named in a malpractice suit and received notice of a judgment against him or her in that suit;