D.C. Law 22-287. Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs Omnibus Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(b)(1) The Office shall schedule a hearing not more than 30 days after the receipt of a request for a hearing.

"(2) The Office may grant a request for continuance, but only on an affirmative showing of good cause; provided, that the hearing may not be postponed more than 30 days after the date the hearing originally was scheduled.

"(c) The Office shall issue a final order not more than 30 days after the date of the hearing.".

Sec. 3. Subchapter 2 of Chapter 1 of Title 29 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 29-102.01(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (6) to read as follows:

"(6) For entity filings made on or after January 1, 2020, the entity filing shall state the names and residence and business addresses of each person whose aggregate share of direct or indirect, legal or beneficial ownership of a governance or total distributional interest of the entity:

"(A) Exceeds 10 percent; and

"(B) Does not exceed 10 percent; provided, that the person:

"(i) Controls the financial or operational decisions of such entity; or

"(ii) Has the ability to direct the day-to-day operations of such entity.".