D.C. Law 22-287. Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs Omnibus Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (b) Section 5(1)(B)(ii) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3131.05(1)(B)(ii)) is amended by striking the phrase "boarded up; and" inserting the phrase "boarded up; provided, that this sub-sub-subparagraph shall not apply if the doors, windows, areaways, and other openings are secured by boards or other non-permanent means of security for not longer than 12 months and the owner submits proof of an issued building permit to rehabilitate the building for occupancy that certifies that these items will be replaced as part of the renovation of the vacant building; and" in its place.

(c) Section 5a (D.C. Official Code § 42-3131.05a) is amended as follows:

(1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).

(2) Newly designated subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "Office of Tax and Revenue. Notice of the initial vacant or blighted property determination shall also be posted on the vacant building" and inserting the phrase "Office of Tax and Revenue" in its place.

(3) New subsections (b) and (c) are added to read as follows: