D.C. Law 22-287. Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs Omnibus Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] The courtesy copy required by this subsection shall not be construed to satisfy, nor be construed as necessary to satisfy, the requirements of subsection (a) of this section that notice be properly served by mail.".

(d) Section 11 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3131.11) is amended as follows:

(1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).

(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

"(b) Consistent with section 5a(c), a courtesy copy of notice required by this section shall be mailed or electronically mailed to the Advisory Neighborhood Commission in which the building is located, and the status of the building's designation shall be posted on an internet website maintained by the Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs that is accessible to the public.".

(e) Section 15 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3131.15) is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows: