D.C. Law 22-287. Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs Omnibus Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (d) Section 11 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3131.11) is amended as follows:

(1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).

(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

"(b) Consistent with section 5a(c), a courtesy copy of notice required by this section shall be mailed or electronically mailed to the Advisory Neighborhood Commission in which the building is located, and the status of the building's designation shall be posted on an internet website maintained by the Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs that is accessible to the public.".

(e) Section 15 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3131.15) is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) After receiving a notice of appeal from an owner as required under subsection (b) of this section, the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission for the District of Columbia shall provide by mail or electronic mail to the Advisory Neighborhood Commission in which the vacant building is located, at least 15 days before any scheduled hearing on the appeal, the following information related to the building at issue:

"(1) The name of the owner of the building, and the building address, to include the square, suffix, and lot numbers;

"(2) The determination under review; and

"(3) The date, time, and location of the hearing.".