Code of the District of Columbia
§ 42–3131.15. Administrative review and appeal.
(a) Within 15 days after the designation of an owner’s building as a vacant building, the determination of delinquency of registration or fee payment, the denial or revocation of registration, or the designation of a vacant building as a blighted vacant building, the owner may petition the Mayor for reconsideration by filing the form prescribed by the Mayor. Within 30 days after receiving the petition, the Mayor shall issue a notice of final determination.
(b) Within 45 days after the date of the notice of final determination under subsection (a) of this section, an owner may file an appeal with the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission for the District of Columbia on the form prescribed by the Mayor; provided, that the notice of final determination under subsection (a) of this section shall be a prerequisite to filing an appeal with the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission for the District of Columbia.
(c) After receiving a notice of appeal from an owner as required under subsection (b) of this section, the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission for the District of Columbia shall provide by mail or electronic mail to the Advisory Neighborhood Commission in which the vacant building is located, at least 15 days before any scheduled hearing on the appeal, the following information related to the building at issue:
(1) The name of the owner of the building, and the building address, to include the square, suffix, and lot numbers;
(2) The determination under review; and
(3) The date, time, and location of the hearing.
(d) The District, through the Office of the Attorney General, may appeal a decision of the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission to the Superior Court of the District of Columbia within 2 months after receipt of the written decision.