Chapter 7B. Health Professional Recruitment Program.
§ 7–751.02. Establishment of Program.
(a) There is hereby established the District of Columbia Health Professional Recruitment Program (“Program”) to serve as a recruitment and retention tool for health professionals within the District of Columbia.
(b) Based on the availability of funds, the Program will pay for, among other expenses, the cost of education necessary to obtain a health professional degree. The Program will pay toward the outstanding principal, interest, and related expense of federal, state, or local government loans and commercial loans obtained by the participant for:
(1) School tuition and required fees incurred by the participant;
(2) Reasonable educational expenses; and
(3) Incentive payments that lead to the retention of existing Program participants to practice in Ward 7 or 8; provided, that retention incentives shall be limited to $15,000 per participant per year.