Chapter 7B. Health Professional Recruitment Program.
§ 7–751.07. Program participation.
(a) As a condition of participation in the Program, selected applicants shall enter into a contract with the Director and a representative of the service obligation site agreeing to the following terms and conditions:
(1) Participants shall provide a minimum of 2 years with a maximum of 4 years services at a service obligation site. Any service beyond the 2 year minimum requirement is dependent upon the availability of funds for the Program.
(2)(A) Full-time participants shall provide service of at least 1,800 hours per year. On-call status shall not count toward the annual 1,800 hour requirement. Exceptions to the 1,800 hour annual requirement or the on-call provision of this subparagraph may be approved by the Director prior to placement.
(B) Part-time participants shall provide service of at least 900 hours per year. On-call status does not count toward the annual 900 hour requirement. Exceptions to the 900 hour annual requirement or the on-call provision of this subparagraph may be approved by the Director prior to placement.
(3) Participants agree to provide reasonable, usual, and customary health services without discrimination and regardless of a patient’s ability to pay.
(4) No period of internship, residency, or other advanced clinical training may count toward satisfying a period of obligated service under this Program.
(5) Any participant who is found in breach of contract is deemed to have agreed, as a condition of contract, to all penalties as set forth in § 7-751.13.
(b) An existing contract may be renewed for one year at a time up to a maximum of 4 total years of service, as funds become available.
(c) The participant shall begin service no later than 12 months from entering into the contract. The effective start date of the obligated service is the date of employment or the date the Director signs the contract, whichever is later.
(d) Non-compete clauses are prohibited in all contracts for Program participation.