Chapter 7B. Health Professional Recruitment Program.
§ 7–751.08. Loan repayment.
(a) Physicians and dentists who are full-time participants in the Program shall be eligible to have 100% of their total debt, not to exceed $120,000, repaid by the Program over 4 years of service. For each year of participation, the Program will repay loan amounts according to the following schedule:
(1) For the 1st year of service, 18% of their total debt, not to exceed $21,600;
(2) For the 2nd year of service, 26% of their total debt, not to exceed $31,200;
(3) For the 3rd year of service, 28% of their total debt, not to exceed $33,600; and
(4) For the 4th year of service, 28% of their total debt, not to exceed $33,600.
(a-1) Physicians who are full-time participants in the Program and who specialize and practice in obstetrics and gynecology, psychiatry, or another medical specialty identified by the Director or who sub-specialize and practice in oncology, cardiology, neurology, infectious diseases, pulmonary diseases, nephrology, endocrinology, podiatry, ophthalmology, or another medical sub-specialty identified by the Director shall be eligible to have 100% of their total debt, not to exceed $200,000, repaid by the Program over 4 years of service; provided, that the participants provide full-time service in Ward 7 or 8. For each year of participation, the Program will repay loan amounts according to the following schedule:
(1) For the first year of service, 18% of their total debt, not to exceed $36,000;
(2) For the second year of service, 26% of their total debt, not to exceed $52,000;
(3) For the third year of service, 28% of their total debt, not to exceed $56,000; and
(4) For the fourth year of service, 28% of their total debt, not to exceed $56,000.
(b) Other health professionals who are full-time participants in the Program shall be eligible to have 100% of their total debt, not to exceed $66,000, repaid by the Program over 4 years of service. For each year of participation, the Program will repay loan amounts according to the following schedule:
(1) For the 1st year of service, 18% of their total debt, not to exceed $11,800;
(2) For the 2nd year of service, 26% of their total debt, not to exceed $17,200;
(3) For the 3rd year of service, 28% of their total debt, not to exceed $18,500;
(4) For the 4th year of service, 28% of their total debt, not to exceed $18,500.
(c) The Director is permitted to increase the dollar amount of the total loan repayment annually to adjust for inflation. All quarterly disbursements shall be adjusted accordingly.
(d) Physicians and dentists who are part-time participants in the Program shall be eligible to have 100% of their total debt, not to exceed $60,000, repaid by the Program over 4 years of service. For each year of participation, the Program will repay loan amounts according to a schedule set by the Mayor.
(e) Physicians who are part-time participants in the Program and who specialize and practice in obstetrics and gynecology, psychiatry, or another medical specialty identified by the Director or who sub-specialize and practice in oncology, cardiology, neurology, infectious diseases, pulmonary diseases, nephrology, endocrinology, podiatry, ophthalmology, or another medical sub-specialty identified by the Director shall be eligible to have 100% of their total debt, not to exceed $100,000, repaid by the Program over 4 years of service; provided, that the participants provide part-time service in Ward 7 or 8. For each year of participation, the Program will repay loan amounts according to a schedule set by the Mayor.
(f) Other health professionals who are part-time participants in the Program shall be eligible to have 100% of their total debt, not to exceed $33,000, repaid by the Program over 4 years of service. For each year of participation, the Program will repay loan amounts according to a schedule set by the Mayor.
(g) The Director may only add to the list of priority specialties or sub-specialties identified in this section based on the health care needs of District residents.