Chapter 7B. Health Professional Recruitment Program.
§ 7–751.15a. Health Professional Recruitment Fund.
(a) There is established as a nonlapsing fund the Health Professional Recruitment Fund (“Fund”). All funds deposited into the Fund, and any interest earned on those funds, shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time, but shall be continually available for the sole purpose of providing loan repayments and retention incentives pursuant to the Program without regard to fiscal year limitation, subject to authorization by Congress.
(b) The Mayor shall deposit in the Fund:
(1) All general revenue funds appropriated by a line item in the budget submitted pursuant to § 1-204.46, and authorized by Congress for the purpose of the Program;
(2) All fees and penalties generated pursuant to the Program; and
(3) Any other funds received on behalf of the Fund for the purpose of the Program.
(c) The Department of Health shall administer the Fund from its appropriated operating budget.
(d) The Department of Health shall segregate the $1.5 million local funds enhancement provided in the Fiscal Year 2021 budget into a separate subaccount, which shall only be expended for:
(1) Section 7-751.02(b)(3); or
(2) Section 7-751.08(a-1).