Chapter 7B. Health Professional Recruitment Program.
§ 7–751.03. Administration of the Program.
(a) The Department of Health shall administer the Program and shall:
(1) Establish an application process;
(2) Certify a list of acceptable service obligation sites on an annual basis and make the list publically available;
(3) Conduct regular surveys to ensure participant compliance with the Program;
(4) Disburse all awarded funds; and
(5) Administer any other functions necessary to the Program.
(b) The Department of Health reserves the right to conduct regular inspections to ensure that all service obligations sites meet the definition as set forth in § 7-751.01(9).
(c) The Director may impose additional requirements regarding the location of private practices or the acceptance of insurance types among those practices, as the Director considers appropriate to support the goal of an equitable distribution of healthcare providers among District residents.