Subchapter II. Administration of Chapter.
§ 50–1301.05. Abstract of operating record.
(a)(1) The Mayor shall, upon request, furnish any person a certified abstract of the District of Columbia operating record of any person subject to the provisions of this chapter, which abstract shall include enumeration of any motor vehicle accidents in which such person has been involved and reference to any convictions of said person for violation of the motor vehicle laws as reported to the Mayor and a record of any vehicles registered in the name of such person. The Mayor shall collect for each abstract the sum of $7.
(2) The Department of Motor Vehicles and the Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia are authorized to certify, for any purpose, an operating record abstract.
(b) The Mayor shall upon request furnish any person an uncertified abstract of the District operating record of any person subject to the provisions of this chapter, which abstract shall include enumeration of any motor vehicle accidents in which such person has been involved and reference to any convictions of said person for violation of the motor vehicle laws, as reported to the Mayor. The Mayor shall collect for each such uncertified abstract a sum equal to the cost to the District of furnishing such abstract, as such cost may be determined by the Mayor from time to time.