Chapter 12. Marijuana Possession Decriminalization.
§ 48–1201. Possession or transfer of one ounce or less of marijuana.
(a) Notwithstanding any other District law, the possession or transfer without remuneration of marijuana weighing one ounce or less shall constitute a civil violation.
(b) A violation of subsection (a) of this section shall not constitute a criminal offense or a delinquent act as defined in § 16-2301(7).
(c) The possession of paraphernalia associated with a violation of subsection (a) of this section shall not constitute a violation of § 48-1103.