Chapter 51. Individual Taxpayer Health Insurance Responsibility Requirement.
§ 47–5104. Minimum essential coverage and District of Columbia shared responsibility payment requirements.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, an individual may claim that the individual or a dependent of the individual is not an applicable individual with respect to the minimum essential coverage requirement under § 47-5102(a) or may claim that the individual or a dependent of the individual is eligible for an exemption under § 47-5102(b) by indicating the basis for the claim on a form, to be prescribed by the Chief Financial Officer.
(b) An individual may apply to the Authority for an eligibility determination for the following two exemptions:
(1) The affordability exemption from the District shared responsibility payment requirement as provided in § 47-5102 for individuals for whom coverage is considered unaffordable based on projected income as defined by 45 C.F.R. § 155.605(d)(2), as that regulation was in effect on December 15, 2017; or
(2) The general hardship exemption from the District shared responsibility payment requirement contained in § 47-5102 by reason of general hardship, as defined by 45 C.F.R. § 155.605(d)(1), as that regulation was in effect on December 15, 2017.
(c) On or before January 31, 2020 and each January 31 each year thereafter, the Authority shall notify the individual and the Chief Financial Officer of any exemption determination made pursuant to subsection (b) of this section for the previous taxable year.