Chapter 51. Individual Taxpayer Health Insurance Responsibility Requirement.
§ 47–5105. Reporting of health insurance coverage.
(a) An applicable entity that provides minimum essential coverage to an individual during a calendar year shall submit a return at a time determined by the Chief Financial Officer, which shall include the information contained in a return described in section 6055 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 6055) and its implementing regulations, as that section and implementing regulations were in effect on December 15, 2017, and any such information required by the Chief Financial Officer.
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an applicable entity required to submit a return pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall furnish to each individual whose name is required to be on the return a written statement showing the:
(A) Name and address of the entity required to make the return;
(B) The phone number of the information contact for such applicable entity or their delegee; and
(C) Information required regarding the individual.
(2) The requirements of this subsection may be satisfied by a written statement provided to an individual that is consistent with the requirements of section 6055 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 6055) and its implementing regulations, as that section and implementing regulations were in effect on December 15, 2017.
(c)(1) In the case of coverage provided by an entity that is a governmental unit or an agency or instrumentality of a governmental unit, the officer or employee who enters into the agreement to provide such coverage shall be responsible for the returns required by this section.
(2) An entity may contract with a third-party service provider, including an insurance carrier, to provide the returns required by this section.