Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–5109. Rules.
(a)(1) All federal regulations implementing section 5000A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 5000A), as such regulations were in effect on December 15, 2017, are incorporated by reference into the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations and, unless modified or superseded by regulations issued pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection, shall be used to implement the provisions of this chapter. Federal guidance interpreting the federal regulations implementing section 5000A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 5000A), as such guidance was in effect on December 15, 2017, shall also apply.
(2) The Chief Financial Officer may amend the incorporated regulations and guidance and issue rules to implement the provisions of this chapter; except, that:
(A) The Mayor, and not the Chief Financial Officer, may amend the incorporated regulations and guidance and issue rules related to the definitions of applicable individual and minimum essential coverage and the exemptions under § 47-5102(b); and
(B) The Authority, and not the Chief Financial Officer, may amend the incorporated regulations and guidance and issue rules related to the authority specifically provided to the Authority under this chapter.
(b) By November 1, 2018, the Chief Financial Officer, in consultation with the Authority, shall provide to the Mayor for publication in the District of Columbia Register the complete text of the incorporated regulations and guidance referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section.