Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–5106. Annual notification.
The Chief Financial Officer, in consultation with the Authority and the Director of the Department of Health Care Finance, shall develop a program to provide reasonable notice to taxpayers who paid a District shared responsibility payment during the previous taxable year. The notification shall include information on how to apply for:
(1) Individual health insurance;
(2) Medicaid; and
(3) The Children's Health Insurance Program.