Code of the District of Columbia
§ 42–1703. Duties of real estate brokers, salespersons, and property managers.
(a) Licensees engaged by sellers. —
(1) A licensee engaged by a seller shall:
(A) Perform in accordance with the terms of the brokerage relationship;
* * *
(i) Seeking a tenant at the price and terms agreed in the brokerage relationship or at a price and terms acceptable to the landlord; however, the licensee shall not be obligated to seek additional offers to lease the property while the property is subject to a lease or a letter of intent to lease under which the tenant has not yet taken possession, unless agreed as part of the brokerage relationship, or unless the lease or the letter of intent to lease so provides;
(ii) Presenting in a timely manner all written offers or counteroffers to and from the landlord, even when the property is already subject to a lease or a letter of intent to lease;
(iii) Disclosing to the landlord material facts related to the property or concerning the transaction of which the licensee has actual knowledge; and
(iv) Accounting for in a timely manner all money and property received in which the landlord has or may have an interest;
(C) Maintain confidentiality of all personal and financial information received from the client during the brokerage relationship and any other information that the client requests during the brokerage relationship be maintained confidential, unless otherwise provided by law or the landlord consents in writing to the release of such information;
(D) Exercise ordinary care; and
(E) Comply with all requirements of this section, fair housing statutes and regulations, and all other applicable statutes and regulations which are not in conflict with this section.
* * *
(3) Except as otherwise agreed to in writing, a licensee owes no further duties to a client after termination, expiration, or completion of performance of the brokerage relationship, except to account for all moneys and property relating to the brokerage relationship, and keep confidential all personal and financial information received from the client during the course of the brokerage relationship and any other information that the client requests during the brokerage relationship be maintained confidential, unless otherwise provided by law or the client consents in writing to the release of such information.
(h) Disclosure of brokerage relationship. —
(1) Upon having a substantive discussion about a specific property or properties with an actual or prospective buyer or seller who is not the client of the licensee, a licensee shall disclose any broker relationship the licensee has with another party to the transaction. Further, except as provided in subsection (i) of this section, such disclosure shall be made in writing at the earliest practical time, but in no event later than the time when specific real estate assistance is first provided. Such disclosure may be given in combination with other disclosures or provided with other information, but if so, the disclosure must be conspicuous, printed in bold lettering, all capitals, underlined, or within a separate box. Disclosure which complies substantially in effect with the following shall be deemed in compliance with this disclosure requirement:
“DISCLOSURE OF BROKERAGE RELATIONSHIP
“The undersigned do hereby acknowledge disclosure that:
“The licensee _________________________
Name of Firm
represents the following party in a real estate transaction:
_____ Seller(s) or                _____ Buyer(s)
_____ Landlord(s) or                _____ Tenant(s)
__________                __________
Date                   Name
__________                __________
Date                   Name”.
* * *
(5) Except as expressly set forth in this section, nothing in this section shall affect a person’s right to rescind a real estate transaction or limit the liability of a client for the misrepresentation, negligence, gross negligence, or intentional acts of such client in connection with a real estate transaction, or a licensee for the misrepresentation, negligence, gross negligence, or intentional acts of such licensee in connection with a real estate transaction.
(m) Commission regulations to be consistent. — Any regulations adopted by the Commission shall be consistent with this section, and any such regulations existing as of April 9, 1997 [shall] be modified to comply with the provisions of this section.
(n) Common law abrogated. — The common law of agency relative to brokerage relationships in real estate transactions to the extent inconsistent with this section shall be expressly abrogated.
(o) Applicability of criminal penalties. — The criminal penalties provided in § 42-1763 [repealed], shall not be applicable to violations of this section, which shall be civil and regulatory in nature, provided that the provisions in §§ 42-1708 and 42-1753 through 42-1762 [repealed], shall be applicable to such violations.