Code of the District of Columbia
§ 42–1703. Duties of real estate brokers, salespersons, and property managers.
(a) Licensees engaged by sellers. —
(1) A licensee engaged by a seller shall:
(A) Perform in accordance with the terms of the brokerage relationship;
* * *
(2) A licensee shall disclose to an actual or prospective landlord or tenant, who is not the client of the licensee, that the licensee has a brokerage relationship with another party or parties to the transaction. Such disclosure shall be in writing and included in all applications for lease or in the lease itself, whichever occurs first. If the terms of the lease do not provide for such disclosure, disclosure shall be made in writing no later than the signing of lease. Such disclosure requirement shall not apply to lessors or lessees in single or multifamily residential units for lease terms of less than 2 months.
(3) If a licensee’s relationship to a client or customer changes, the licensee shall disclose that fact in writing to all clients and customers already involved in the specific contemplated transaction.
(4) Copies of any disclosures relative to fully executed purchase contracts shall be kept by the licensee for a period of 3 years as proof of having such disclosure, whether or not such disclosure is acknowledged in writing by the party to whom such disclosure was shown or given.
(i) Disclosed dual or designated representation authorized. —
(1) A licensee may act as a dual representative only with the written consent of all clients to the transaction. Such written consent and disclosure of the brokerage relationship as required by this section shall be presumed to have been given as against any client who signs a disclosure as provided in this section.
(2) Such disclosure may be given in combination with other disclosures or provided with other information, but if so, the disclosure must be conspicuous, printed in bold lettering, all capitals, underlined, or within a separate box. Any disclosure which complies substantially in effect with the following shall be deemed in compliance with this disclosure requirement:
“DISCLOSURE OF DUAL REPRESENTATION
“The undersigned do hereby acknowledge disclosure that:
“The licensee _______________
(Name of Broker, Firm, Salesperson or Property Manager as applicable) represents more than one party in this real estate transaction as indicated below:
_____ Seller(s) and Buyer(s)
_____ Landlord(s) and Tenant(s).
“The undersigned understands that the foregoing dual representative may not disclose to either client or such client’s designated representative any information that has been given to the dual representative by the other client within the confidence and trust of the brokerage relationship except for that information which is otherwise required or permitted by § 42-1755(f), to be disclosed. The undersigned by signing this notice do hereby acknowledge their informed consent to the disclosed dual representation by the licensee.
____________                _______________
Date                     Name (One Party)
____________                _______________
Date                     Name (One Party)
____________                _______________
Date                     Name (Other Party)
____________                _______________
Date                     Name (Other Party)”.
(3) No cause of action shall arise against a dual representative for making disclosures of brokerage relationships as provided by this section. A dual representative does not terminate any brokerage relationship by the making of any such allowed or required disclosures of dual representation.
* * *