Code of the District of Columbia
§ 42–1703. Duties of real estate brokers, salespersons, and property managers.
(a) Licensees engaged by sellers. —
(1) A licensee engaged by a seller shall:
(A) Perform in accordance with the terms of the brokerage relationship;
* * *
(2) Except as provided in the property management agreement, a licensee engaged to manage real estate does not breach any duty or obligation to the owner by representing other owners in the management of other properties.
(3) A licensee may also represent the owner as seller or landlord if they enter into a brokerage relationship that so provides; in which case, the licensee shall disclose such brokerage relationships pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(f) Preconditions to brokerage relationship. — Prior to entering into any brokerage relationship provided for in this section, a licensee shall advise the prospective client of the type of brokerage relationship proposed by the broker, and the broker’s compensation, and whether the broker will share such salary or compensation with another broker who may have a brokerage relationship with another party to the transaction.
(g) Commencement and termination of brokerage relationships. —
(1) The brokerage relationships set forth in this section shall commence at the time that a client engages a licensee and shall continue until (A) completion of performance in accordance with the brokerage relationship, or (B) the earlier of (i) any date of expiration agreed upon by the parties as part of the brokerage relationship or in any amendments thereto, (ii) any mutually agreed upon termination of the relationship, (iii) a default by any party under the terms of the brokerage relationship, or (iv) a termination as set forth in subsection (i)(4) of this section.
(2) Brokerage relationships shall have a definite termination date; however, if a brokerage relationship does not specify a definite termination date, the brokerage relationship shall terminate 90 days after the date the brokerage relationship was entered into.
(3) Except as otherwise agreed to in writing, a licensee owes no further duties to a client after termination, expiration, or completion of performance of the brokerage relationship, except to account for all moneys and property relating to the brokerage relationship, and keep confidential all personal and financial information received from the client during the course of the brokerage relationship and any other information that the client requests during the brokerage relationship be maintained confidential, unless otherwise provided by law or the client consents in writing to the release of such information.
(h) Disclosure of brokerage relationship. —
* * *
(2) A licensee shall disclose to an actual or prospective landlord or tenant, who is not the client of the licensee, that the licensee has a brokerage relationship with another party or parties to the transaction. Such disclosure shall be in writing and included in all applications for lease or in the lease itself, whichever occurs first. If the terms of the lease do not provide for such disclosure, disclosure shall be made in writing no later than the signing of lease. Such disclosure requirement shall not apply to lessors or lessees in single or multifamily residential units for lease terms of less than 2 months.
(3) If a licensee’s relationship to a client or customer changes, the licensee shall disclose that fact in writing to all clients and customers already involved in the specific contemplated transaction.
(4) Copies of any disclosures relative to fully executed purchase contracts shall be kept by the licensee for a period of 3 years as proof of having such disclosure, whether or not such disclosure is acknowledged in writing by the party to whom such disclosure was shown or given.
(i) Disclosed dual or designated representation authorized. —
(1) A licensee may act as a dual representative only with the written consent of all clients to the transaction. Such written consent and disclosure of the brokerage relationship as required by this section shall be presumed to have been given as against any client who signs a disclosure as provided in this section.
(2) Such disclosure may be given in combination with other disclosures or provided with other information, but if so, the disclosure must be conspicuous, printed in bold lettering, all capitals, underlined, or within a separate box. Any disclosure which complies substantially in effect with the following shall be deemed in compliance with this disclosure requirement:
“DISCLOSURE OF DUAL REPRESENTATION
“The undersigned do hereby acknowledge disclosure that:
“The licensee _______________
(Name of Broker, Firm, Salesperson or Property Manager as applicable) represents more than one party in this real estate transaction as indicated below:
_____ Seller(s) and Buyer(s)
_____ Landlord(s) and Tenant(s).
“The undersigned understands that the foregoing dual representative may not disclose to either client or such client’s designated representative any information that has been given to the dual representative by the other client within the confidence and trust of the brokerage relationship except for that information which is otherwise required or permitted by § 42-1755(f), to be disclosed. The undersigned by signing this notice do hereby acknowledge their informed consent to the disclosed dual representation by the licensee.
____________                _______________
Date                     Name (One Party)
____________                _______________
Date                     Name (One Party)
____________                _______________
Date                     Name (Other Party)
____________                _______________
Date                     Name (Other Party)”.
* * *