(1) “Categorical eligibility” means the automatic eligibility for SNAP as determined by the enrollment in a separate TANF funded program.
§ 4–261.03. LIHEAP Heat and Eat initiative.
(a) The Mayor shall establish a LIHEAP Heat and Eat initiative for the purpose of providing the maximum standard utility allowance to all participants.
(b) All SNAP recipients who would receive additional SNAP benefits if they received the minimum annual benefit described in subsection (c) of this section shall be automatically enrolled in the LIHEAP Heat and Eat initiative.
(c) All LIHEAP Heat and Eat participants shall receive a minimum annual benefit of $ 20.01.
(d) Participation in the LIHEAP Heat and Eat initiative shall not preclude any recipient from receiving standard LIHEAP benefits for which he or she is eligible.