(1) “Categorical eligibility” means the automatic eligibility for SNAP as determined by the enrollment in a separate TANF funded program.
§ 4–261.02. Categorical eligibility for SNAP.
(a) The Mayor shall establish a TANF funded program or service for the purpose of establishing categorical eligibility.
(b) Categorical eligibility shall be granted to all applicants with an income, as that term is defined in § 4-205.05(4), at or below 200% of the federal poverty level.