Chapter 15. Criminal Background Checks for Government Services to Children.
§ 4–1501.06. Submission of positions of covered child or youth services providers subject to criminal background checks.
(a) Within 30 days of December 1, 2004, each District government agency shall submit to the Mayor the positions it has designated as subject to the criminal background check requirements of this chapter, including those of private entities that are covered child or youth services providers and that are licensed by or under the contractual purview of the agency.
(b) Each District government agency shall submit an updated list of the positions subject to the criminal background check requirements of this chapter no later than December 1 of each year.