Code of the District of Columbia
§ 38–506. Exemption from immunization.
An immunization from the list of immunizations shall not be required for attendance at a school or child development facility by a student:
(1) For whom the responsible person objects in good faith and in writing to the public health authorities that the immunization would violate the responsible person's religious beliefs; or
(2) The public health authorities have a written certification from the student's physician or nurse-practitioner, or from the physician or nurse-practitioner's representative, that the immunization or treatment necessary to receive the immunization is medically inadvisable for the student.