Code of the District of Columbia
§ 38–503. Immunizations standards; list of immunizations; exclusion standards.
(a) The Mayor, pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2, shall issue rules to implement the provisions of this chapter, including rules:
(1) Specifying the list of immunizations required to be included on a certification of immunization for a student admitted to a:
(A) School;
(B) Child development facility, and
(C) College or university;
(2) The standards for achieving immunization for each immunization specified on the list of immunizations; and
(3) Exclusion standards for schools and child development facilities.
(b) Each college or university shall adopt and publish a written policy for the submission of certifications of immunization and the exclusion of students who fail to obtain the required immunizations.