Code of the District of Columbia
§ 38–502. Certification of immunization required.
(a)(1) Except as provided in this chapter or rules issued pursuant to § 38-503, no student shall attend a school or child development facility in the District without a certification of immunization reflecting that the student has received each immunization on the list of immunizations or is exempt from immunization in accordance with § 38-506.
(2) At least annually, a responsible person shall furnish a certification of immunization for each student attending a school or child development facility to the LEA; private, parochial, or independent school; or child development facility to which the student is admitted in accordance with the rules established pursuant to § 38-503.
(b) A responsible person shall furnish a certification of immunization for each student admitted to a college or university in accordance with the policy established by the college or university pursuant to § 38-503.
(c) Beginning with School Year 2023-2024, healthcare professionals shall electronically submit all certifications of immunization to the public health authorities.