Code of the District of Columbia
§ 38–1853.07. Use of funds.
(a) Opportunity Scholarships. —
(1) In general. — Subject to paragraphs (2), (3), and (5), an eligible entity receiving a grant under § 38-1853.04(a) shall use the grant funds to provide eligible students with scholarships to pay the tuition, fees, and transportation expenses, if any, to enable the eligible students to attend the Distric
* * *
(A) Varying amounts permitted. — Subject to the other requirements of this section, an eligible entity receiving a grant under § 38-1853.04(a) may award scholarships in larger amounts to those eligible students with the greatest need.
(B) Annual limit on amount. —
(i) Limit for school year 2011-2012. — The amount of assistance provided to any eligible student by an eligible entity under the entity’s program under this chapter for school year 2011-2012 may not exceed—
(I) $ 8,000 for attendance in kindergarten through grade 8; and
(II) $ 12,000 for attendance in grades 9 through 12.
(ii) Cumulative inflation adjustment. — Beginning with school year 2012-2013, the Secretary shall adjust the maximum amounts of assistance described in clause (i) for inflation, as measured by the percentage increase, if any, from the preceding fiscal year in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor.
(4) Participating school requirements. — None of the funds provided under this chapter for opportunity scholarships may be used by an eligible student to enroll in a participating private school unless the participating school—
(A) has and maintains a valid certificate of occupancy issued by the District of Columbia;
(B) makes readily available to all prospective students information on its school accreditation;
(C) in the case of a school that has been operating for 5 years or less, submits to the eligible entity administering the program proof of adequate financial resources reflecting the financial sustainability of the school and the school’s ability to be in operation through the school year;
(D) agrees to submit to site visits as determined to be necessary by the eligible entity pursuant to § 38-1853.05(b)(1)(I);
(E) has financial systems, controls, policies, and procedures to ensure that funds are used according to this chapter;
(F) ensures that, with respect to core subject matter, participating students are taught by a teacher who has a baccalaureate degree or equivalent degree, whether such degree was awarded in or outside of the United States;
(G) conducts criminal background checks on school employees who have direct and unsupervised interaction with students; and
(H) complies with all requests for data and information regarding the reporting requirements described in § 38-1853.10.
(5) ACCREDITATION REQUIREMENTS.—
(A) IN GENERAL.— None of the funds provided under this division for opportunity scholarships may be used by a participating eligible student to enroll in a participating private school unless the school—
(i) in the case of a school that is a participating school as of the date of enactment of the SOAR Reauthorization Act—
(I) is fully accredited by an accrediting body described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (G) of § 38-1802.02(16); or
(II) if such participating school does not meet the requirements of subclause (I) [sub-sub-subparagraph I]—
(aa) not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2016 (Public Law 114-113), the school is pursuing full accreditation by an accrediting body described in subclause (I) [sub-sub-subparagraph I]; and
(bb) is fully accredited by such an accrediting body not later than 6 years after the date on which that school began the process of pursuing full accreditation in accordance with item (aa) [sub-sub-sub-subparagraph (aa)]; and
(ii) in the case of a school that is not a participating school as of the date of enactment of the SOAR Reauthorization Act, is fully accredited by an accrediting body described in clause (i)(I) [sub-subparagraph (i)(I) before becoming a participating school under this division.
(B) REPORTS TO ELIGIBLE ENTITY.— Not later than 5 years after May 5, 2017, each participating school shall submit to the eligible entity a certification that the school has been fully accredited in accordance with subparagraph (A).
(C) ASSISTING STUDENTS IN ENROLLING IN OTHER SCHOOLS.— If a participating school fails to meet the requirements of this paragraph, the eligible entity shall assist the parents of the participating eligible students who attend the school in identifying, applying to, and enrolling in another participating school under this division.
(6) TREATMENT OF STUDENTS AWARDED A SCHOLARSHIP IN A PREVIOUS YEAR.— An eligible entity shall treat a participating eligible student who was awarded an opportunity scholarship in any previous year and who has not used the scholarship as a renewal student and not as a new applicant, without regard as to—
(A) whether the eligible student has used the scholarship; and
(B) the year in which the scholarship was previously awarded.
(b) Administrative Expenses And Parental Assistance.— The Secretary shall make $2,000,000 of the amount made available under § 38-1853.14(a)(1) for each fiscal year available to eligible entities receiving a grant under § 38-1853.04(a) to cover the following expenses:
(1) The administrative expenses of carrying out its program under this division during the year, including—
(A) determining the eligibility of students to participate;
(B) selecting the eligible students to receive scholarships;
(C) determining the amount of the scholarships and issuing the scholarships to eligible students;
(D) compiling and maintaining financial and programmatic records;
(E) conducting site visits as described in § 38-1853.05(b)(1)(I); and
(F)(i) conducting a study, including a survey of participating parents, on any barriers for participating eligible students in gaining admission to, or attending, the participating school that is their first choice; and
* * *