Code of the District of Columbia
§ 38–1853.07. Use of funds.
(a) Opportunity Scholarships. —
(1) In general. — Subject to paragraphs (2), (3), and (5), an eligible entity receiving a grant under § 38-1853.04(a) shall use the grant funds to provide eligible students with scholarships to pay the tuition, fees, and transportation expenses, if any, to enable the eligible students to attend the Distric
* * *
(1) The administrative expenses of carrying out its program under this division during the year, including—
(A) determining the eligibility of students to participate;
(B) selecting the eligible students to receive scholarships;
(C) determining the amount of the scholarships and issuing the scholarships to eligible students;
(D) compiling and maintaining financial and programmatic records;
(E) conducting site visits as described in § 38-1853.05(b)(1)(I); and
(F)(i) conducting a study, including a survey of participating parents, on any barriers for participating eligible students in gaining admission to, or attending, the participating school that is their first choice; and
(ii) not later than the end of the first full fiscal year after May 5, 2017, submitting a report to Congress that contains the results of such study.
(2) The expenses of educating parents about the eligible entity's program under this division, and assisting parents through the application process under this division, including—
(A) providing information about the program and the participating schools to parents of eligible students, including information on supplemental financial aid that may be available at participating schools;
(B) providing funds to assist parents of students in meeting expenses that might otherwise preclude the participation of eligible students in the program; and
(C) streamlining the application process for parents.
(c) Student academic assistance. — An eligible entity receiving a grant under § 38-1853.04(a) may use not more than 1 percent of the amount provided under the grant each year for expenses to provide tutoring services to participating eligible students that need additional academic assistance. If there are insufficient funds to provide tutoring services to all such students in a year, the eligible entity shall give priority in such year to students who previously attended an elementary school or secondary school identified as one of the lowest-performing schools under the District of Columbia's accountability system.
(d) Requiring use of funds remaining unobligated from previous fiscal years.—
(1) In general.— To the extent that any funds appropriated for the opportunity scholarship program under this division for any fiscal year remain available for subsequent fiscal years under § 38-1853.14(c), the Secretary shall make such funds available to eligible entities receiving grants under § 38-1853.04(a) for the uses described in paragraph (2)—
(A) in the case of any remaining funds that were appropriated before December 10, 2016, beginning on December 10, 2016; and
(B) in the case of any remaining funds appropriated on or after December 10, 2016, by the first day of the first subsequent fiscal year.
(2) Use of funds.— If an eligible entity to which the Secretary provided additional funds under paragraph (1) elects to use such funds during a fiscal year, the eligible entity shall use—
(A) not less than 95 percent of such additional funds to provide additional scholarships for eligible students under subsection (a), or to increase the amount of the scholarships, during such year; and
(B) not more than a total of 5 percent of such additional funds for administrative expenses, parental assistance, or tutoring, as described in subsections (b) and (c), during such year.
(3) Special rule.— Any amounts made available for administrative expenses, parental assistance, or tutoring under paragraph (2)(B) shall be in addition to any other amounts made available for such purposes in accordance with subsections (b) and (c).