Code of the District of Columbia
§ 38–1853.09. Evaluations.
(a) In General.—
(1) DUTIES OF THE SECRETARY AND THE MAYOR.— The Secretary and the Mayor of the District of Columbia shall—
(A) jointly enter into an agreement with the Institute of Education Sciences of the Department of Education to evaluate annually the opportunity scholarship program under this division;
(B) jointly enter into an agreement to monitor and evaluate the use of funds authorized and appropriated for the District of Columbia public schools and the District of Columbia public charter schools under this division; and
(C) make the evaluations described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) public in accordance with subsection (c).
(2) DUTIES OF THE SECRETARY.— The Secretary, through a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement, shall—
(A) ensure that the evaluation under paragraph (1)(A)—
(i) is conducted using an acceptable quasi-experimental research design for determining the effectiveness of the opportunity scholarship program under this division that does not use a control study group consisting of students who applied for but did not receive opportunity scholarships; and
(ii) addresses the issues described in paragraph (4); and
(B) disseminate information on the impact of the program—
(i) on academic achievement and educational attainment of participating eligible students who use an opportunity scholarship; and
(ii) on students and schools in the District of Columbia.
(3) DUTIES OF THE INSTITUTE ON EDUCATION SCIENCES.— The Institute of Education Sciences of the Department of Education shall—
(A) assess participating eligible students who use an opportunity scholarship in each of grades 3 through 8, as well as one of the grades at the high school level, by supervising the administration of the same reading and mathematics assessment used by the District of Columbia public schools to comply with section 1111(b) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 6311(b));
(B) measure the academic achievement of all participating eligible students who use an opportunity scholarship in the grades described in subparagraph (A); and
(C) work with eligible entities receiving a grant under this division to ensure that the parents of each student who is a participating eligible student that uses an opportunity scholarship agrees to permit their child to participate in the evaluations and assessments carried out by the Institute of Education Sciences under this subsection.
(4) ISSUES TO BE EVALUATED.— The issues to be evaluated under paragraph (1)(A) shall include the following:
(A) A comparison of the academic achievement of participating eligible students who use an opportunity scholarship on the measurements described in paragraph (3)(B) to the academic achievement of a comparison group of students with similar backgrounds in the District of Columbia public schools and the District of Columbia public charter schools.
(B) The success of the program under this division in expanding choice options for parents of participating eligible students and increasing the satisfaction of such parents and students with their choice.
* * *