Code of the District of Columbia
§ 38–1853.14. Authorization of appropriations.
(a) In general. — There are authorized to be appropriated $ 60,000,000 for fiscal year 2012 and for each fiscal year through fiscal year 2023, of which—
(1) one-third shall be made available to carry out the opportunity scholarship program under this division for each fiscal year;
(2) one-third shall be made available to carry out § 38-1853.04(b)(1) for each fiscal year; and
(3) one-third shall be made available to carry out § 38-1853.04(b)(2) for each fiscal year.
(b) Apportionment. — If the total amount of funds appropriated under subsection (a) for a fiscal year does not equal $ 60,000,000, the funds shall be apportioned in the manner described in subsection (a) for such fiscal year.
(c) Availability.— Amounts appropriated under subsection (a)(1), including amounts appropriated and available under such subsection before December 10, 2016, shall remain available until expended.