Chapter 8. Public Service Commission; Members; Counsel; Employees.
§ 34–808.02. Supervision and regulation considerations.
In supervising and regulating utility or energy companies, the Commission shall consider the public safety, the economy of the District, the conservation of natural resources, and the preservation of environmental quality, including effects on global climate change and the District's public climate commitments.