Chapter 5. Hospitalization of Persons with Mental Illness.
§ 21–583. Physicians, psychiatrists and qualified psychologists as witnesses.
A physician, psychiatrist or qualified psychologist making application or conducting an examination under this chapter is a competent and compellable witness at any trial, hearing or other proceeding conducted pursuant to this chapter and the physician- or psychologist-patient privilege is not applicable.