Chapter 5. Hospitalization of Persons with Mental Illness.
§ 21–582. Petitions, applications, or certificates of physicians or qualified psychologists.
(a) A petition, application, or certificate authorized under section 21-521, section 21-541(a), section 21-545.01, or section 21-548 may not be considered if made by a psychiatrist, physician, or qualified psychologist who:
(1) Is related by blood, marriage, or domestic partnership to the person about whom the petition, application, or certificate is made;
(2) Is financially interested in the hospital in which the person is to be detained; or
(3) Except in the case of psychiatrists, physicians, or qualified psychologists employed by the United States or the District of Columbia, are professionally or officially connected with the hospital or are employed on a contract basis by the Department.
(b) A petition, application, or certificate of a physician or qualified psychologist may not be considered unless it is based on personal observation and examination of the person made by the physician or qualified psychologist not more than 72 hours prior to the making of the petition, application, or certificate. The certificate shall set forth in detail the facts and reasons on which the physician or qualified psychologist based his opinions and conclusions.