Chapter 5. Hospitalization of Persons with Mental Illness.
§ 21–501.01. Qualified psychologists.
(a) Qualified psychologists are subject to the restrictions and qualifications for practice contained in the District of Columbia Health Occupations Revision Act of 1985, effective March 25, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-99; D.C. Official Code § 3-1201.01 et seq.).
(b) Whenever a qualified psychologist has the responsibility for the voluntary, nonprotesting, emergency, or court-ordered admission or hospitalization of a person who is mentally ill, that qualified psychologist or the provider shall, prior to or at the time of admission or commitment, identify a psychiatrist or other appropriate physician who shall be responsible for the medical evaluation and medical management of the person who is mentally ill during the period in which the person is receiving treatment from that provider. The qualified psychologist may be responsible for all other evaluation and management of the mental health services or mental health services or supports for the person who is mentally ill.