Chapter 5. Hospitalization of Persons with Mental Illness.
§ 21–544. Determinations of Commission; report to court; copy to person affected; right to jury trial.
If the Commission finds, after a hearing under section 21-542 , that the person with respect to whom the hearing was held is not mentally ill or if mentally ill, is not mentally ill to the extent that he is likely to injure himself or other persons if not committed, the Commission shall immediately order his release and notify the court of that fact in writing. If the Commission finds, after the hearing, that the person with respect to whom the hearing was held is mentally ill, and because of the illness is likely to injure himself or other persons if not committed, the Commission shall promptly report that fact, in writing, to the Superior Court of the District of Columbia. The report shall contain the Commission’s findings of fact, conclusions of law, and recommendations. A copy of the report of the Commission shall be served personally on the person with respect to whom the hearing was held and his attorney. A person with respect to whom the hearing was held with respect to whom the report is made has the right to demand a jury trial, and the Commission, orally and in writing, shall advise him of this right.