Chapter 5. Hospitalization of Persons with Mental Illness.
§ 21–592. Return to hospital of an escaped mentally ill person.
When a person has been ordered confined in a hospital or institution for the mentally ill pursuant to this chapter and has left such hospital or institution without authorization or has failed to return as directed, the court which ordered confinement shall, upon the request of the administrator of such hospital or institution, order the return of such person to such hospital or institution.