Chapter 44. Arbitration; Revised Uniform Act.
§ 16–4426. Jurisdiction.
(a) A court of the District of Columbia having jurisdiction over the controversy and the parties may enforce an agreement to arbitrate.
(b) An agreement to arbitrate providing for arbitration in the District of Columbia confers exclusive jurisdiction on the court to enter judgment on an award under this chapter.