Code of the District of Columbia
§ 13–422. Personal jurisdiction based upon enduring relationship.
A District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his or its principal place of business in, the District of Columbia as to any claim for relief.