Code of the District of Columbia
§ 50–1931. Pedestrian Advisory Council.
(a) There is established a Pedestrian Advisory Council (“PAC”).
(b) The PAC shall be composed of 18 members appointed as follows:
(1) The Director of the District Department of Transportation, or designee;
(2) The Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department, or designee;
(3) The Director of the Office of Planning, or designee;
(4) The Director of the Department of Parks and Recreation, or designee;
(5) The Chancellor of the District of Columbia Public Schools, or designee; and
(6) Thirteen community representatives who are District of Columbia residents with a demonstrated interest in pedestrian safety, with each member of the Council of the District of Columbia appointing one representative.
(c) A chairperson shall be elected from among the 13 community representatives at the first meeting of the PAC, who shall serve for a term of 2 years.
(d)(1) The community members shall be appointed for a term of 3 years, with initial staggered appointments of 4 members appointed for one year, 5 members appointed for 2 years, and 4 members appointed for 3 years. The members to serve the one-year term, the members to serve the 2-year term, and the members to serve the 3-year term shall be determined by lot at the first meeting of the PAC.
(2) Vacancies shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment to the position that became vacant. Community members who are appointed to fill vacancies that occur before the expiration of a community member’s full term shall serve only the unexpired portion of the community member’s term.
(e) The District Department of Transportation shall provide the PAC with an annual operating budget, which shall include funds to maintain a website where the PAC shall provide a public listing of members, meeting notices, and meeting minutes.
(f) The purpose of the PAC shall be to serve as the advisory body to the Mayor, the Council of the District of Columbia, and the District agencies on matters pertaining to the improvement of pedestrian safety and accessibility.