Code of the District of Columbia
§ 32–1008.01. Notice requirements for temporary staffing firms.
(a)(1) A temporary staffing firm shall furnish to each employee at the time of the initial interview or hire a notice that is signed and dated by the temporary staffing firm and the employee containing the information required by § 32-1008(c). The notice shall be provided in English and, if the Mayor has made available a translation of the sample template in a language that is known by the temporary staffing firm to be the employee's primary language or that the employee requests, the temporary staffing firm shall furnish written notice to the employee in that other language also.
(2) For the purposes of the notice:
(A) If a specific rate of pay has not been determined at the time of the initial interview or hire, a temporary staffing firm shall provide the employee with a range of potential wages the employee will likely earn based upon the qualifications of the employee and the suitability of the assignment;
(B) The range of potential hourly wages may not be excessively broad and must be based on a good-faith estimate of the typical wage earned by similarly qualified employees working at assignments similar to those for which the employee is eligible and likely to be assigned; and
(C) If a fixed, designated payday has not been established at the time of the initial interview or hire, a temporary staffing firm shall inform the employee that the payday may vary depending upon the usual practice at the assignment.
(b) When a temporary staffing firm assigns an employee to perform work at, or provide services for, a client, the temporary staffing firm shall furnish the employee a written notice in English, and in another language that the employer knows to be the employee's primary language or that the employee requests, if a sample template has been made available pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, of:
(1) The specific designated payday for the particular assignment;
(2) The actual rate of pay for the assignment and the benefits, if any, to be provided;
(3) The overtime rate of pay the employee will receive, or, if applicable, inform the employee that the position is exempt from additional overtime compensation and the basis for the overtime exemption;
(4) The location and name of the client employer and the temporary staffing firm;
(5) The anticipated length of the assignment;
(6) Whether training or safety equipment is required and who is obligated to provide and pay for the equipment;
(7) The legal entity responsible for workers’ compensation, should the employee be injured on the job; and
(8) Information about how to contact the designated enforcement agency for concerns about safety, wage and hour, or discrimination.
(c) On or before February 26, 2017, the Mayor shall publish online a translation of the sample template of the notice required by this section in any language required for vital documents pursuant to § 2-1933. The Mayor shall also publish online translations of the sample template in any additional languages the Mayor considers appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.
(d) For the purposes of this section:
(1) The term “temporary staffing firm” means a business that recruits and hires its own employees and assigns those employees to perform work at or services for another organization, to support or supplement the other organization’s workforce, or to provide assistance in special work situations such as employee absences, skill shortages, seasonal workloads, or to perform special assignments or projects.
(2) Electronic mail, text messaging, facsimile, and regular mail shall each constitute written notice.