§ 31–5606.05. Civil liability.
(a)(1) A person shall be civilly liable to another person who buys a security if the person:
(A) Offers or sells a security in violation of § 31-5602.01, § 31-5603.01, or § 31-5605.05, of a rule or order under § 31-5604.05 which requires the affirmative approval of sales literature, or of a condition imposed under § 31-5603.05(g) or (h); or
(B) Offers or sells a security by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which made, not misleading, the buyer does not know of the untruth or omission and the offeror or seller does not sustain the burden of proof that the offeror or seller did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission.
(2) A person shall be civilly liable to another person who sells a security if the person offers to purchase or purchases the security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, not misleading, the seller does not know of the untruth or omission, and the purchaser does not sustain the burden of proof that the purchaser did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission.
(3) A person shall be civilly liable to another person if the person:
(A) Acts as an investment adviser or representative in violation of §§ 31-5602.02, 31-5605.02, 31-5605.05(b), or of any rule or order adopted under § 31-5604.05; or
(B)(i) Receives directly or indirectly any consideration from the other person for advice as to the value of securities or their purchase or sale or for acting as an investment adviser or representative under § 31-5601.01(17) or (18), whether through the issuance of analyses, reports or otherwise, and
(ii) Employs an device, scheme, or artifice to defraud the other person or engages in an act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on the other person.
* * *
(3) The seller received a written offer from the buyer, before suit, to return the security or asset, together with the amount of any income received on the security, and interest at the rate used by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia from the date of payment, and the seller failed to accept the offer within 30 days of its receipt.
(h) No person may sue on a contract if the person has made or engaged in the performance of the contract in violation of this chapter or any rule or order adopted under this chapter, or has acquired any purported right under the contract with knowledge of the facts by reason of which its making or performance violated this chapter or a rule or order adopted under this chapter.
(i) A condition, stipulation, or provision that binds a person who acquires a security or asset, or receives a investment advice, to waive compliance with a provision of this chapter or a rule or order adopted under this chapter shall be void.
(j) The rights and remedies provided by this chapter shall be in addition to any other rights or remedies that may exist at law or in equity, but this chapter does not create a cause of action not specified in this section or authorized under the bonding requirements of § 31-5602.03(h).