§ 31–5606.05. Civil liability.
(a)(1) A person shall be civilly liable to another person who buys a security if the person:
(A) Offers or sells a security in violation of § 31-5602.01, § 31-5603.01, or § 31-5605.05, of a rule or order under § 31-5604.05 which requires the affirmative approval of sales literature, or of a condition imposed under § 31-5603.05(g) or (h); or
(B) Offers or sells a security by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which made, not misleading, the buyer does not know of the untruth or omission and the offeror or seller does not sustain the burden of proof that the offeror or seller did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission.
(2) A person shall be civilly liable to another person who sells a security if the person offers to purchase or purchases the security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, not misleading, the seller does not know of the untruth or omission, and the purchaser does not sustain the burden of proof that the purchaser did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission.
(3) A person shall be civilly liable to another person if the person:
(A) Acts as an investment adviser or representative in violation of §§ 31-5602.02, 31-5605.02, 31-5605.05(b), or of any rule or order adopted under § 31-5604.05; or
(B)(i) Receives directly or indirectly any consideration from the other person for advice as to the value of securities or their purchase or sale or for acting as an investment adviser or representative under § 31-5601.01(17) or (18), whether through the issuance of analyses, reports or otherwise, and
(ii) Employs an device, scheme, or artifice to defraud the other person or engages in an act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on the other person.
(b)(1) In an action brought under subsection (a)(1) of this section, a buyer may sue at law or in equity:
(A) To recover the consideration paid for the security, interest at the rate used in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorneys’ fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security and any income received on it; or
(B) For damages if the buyer no longer owns the security. The amount of damages shall be the amount that would be recoverable on a tender less the value of the security when the buyer disposed of it, plus interest at the rate used in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia from the date of disposition.
(2) In an action under subsection (a)(2) of this section, a seller may sue at law or in equity:
(A) On tender of the consideration paid for the security, to recover the security, the amount of any income received on the security, costs, and reasonable attorneys’ fees; or
(B) For damages if the buyer no longer owns the security.
* * *