§ 22–4504.02. Transportation of firearms.
(a) A person may not transport a firearm unless the person:
(1) Is not otherwise prohibited by law from transporting, shipping, or receiving the firearm;
(2) Is transporting the firearm for a lawful purpose from a place where the person may lawfully possess and carry the firearm to another place where the person may lawfully possess and carry the firearm; and
(3) Transports the firearm in accordance with this section.
(b)(1) If the transportation of the firearm is by a vehicle, the firearm shall be unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported shall be readily accessible or directly accessible from the passenger compartment of the transporting vehicle.
(2) If the transporting vehicle does not have a compartment separate from the driver’s compartment, the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console, and the firearm shall be unloaded.
(c) If the transportation of the firearm is in a manner other than in a vehicle, the firearm shall be:
(1) Unloaded;
(2) Inside a locked container; and
(3) Separate from any ammunition.
(d) The requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not apply to a person who has a license to carry a pistol concealed upon their person pursuant to § 22-4506 and who is transporting the firearm concealed upon their person.
(e) The requirements of subsection (c) of this section shall not apply to a person who has a license to carry a pistol concealed upon their person pursuant to § 22-4506 and who is transporting the firearm concealed upon their person.
(f) Prosecutions for violations of this section shall be brought by the Attorney General for the District of Columbia in the name of the District of Columbia.