D.C. Act 22-526. Health Insurance Marketplace Improvement Emergency Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Health Insurance Marketplace Improvement Emergency Amendment Act of 2018".

Sec. 2. The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Federal Law Conformity and No-Fault Motor Vehicle Insurance Act of 1998, effective April 13, 1999 (D.C. Law 12-209; D.C. Official Code § 31-3301.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 101 (D.C. Official Code § 31-3301.01) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (3) is amended as follows:

(A) Subparagraph (E) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting a semicolon in its place.

(B) New subparagraphs (E-1) and (E-2) are added to read as follows:

"(E-1) Is domiciled and has its principal offices within the District;

"(E-2) Does not expand its membership based on geography; and".

(C) Subparagraph (F) is amended by striking the phrase "under the laws of the District of Columbia" and inserting the phrase "by the Commissioner by rule" in its place.