D.C. Act 22-526. Health Insurance Marketplace Improvement Emergency Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (c) Section 207 (D.C. Official Code § (31-3302.07) is amended by adding a new subsection (b-1) to read as follows:

"(b-1) The Commissioner may adopt regulations to establish and administer such standards relating to the provisions of this act as may be necessary to improve access and affordability of health insurance in the District and to maintain the requirements of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act approved March 23, 2010 (124 Stat. 111; 42 U.S.C. § 18001, note).".

(d) Section 301 (D.C. Official Code § 31-3303.01) is amended as follows:

(1) Designate the existing text as subsection (a).

(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

"(b) Small group market requirements under this titles shall apply to a health benefit plan offered by a multiple employer welfare arrangement including an association or any other entity, if the plan covers an employee of a small employer, as that term is defined in section 101(42), in the District.".

(e) New sections 313a, 313b, 313c, and 313d are added to read as follows:

"Sec. 313a. Treatment of certain multiple employer welfare arrangements.