D.C. Law 25-132. Minimum Wage Clarification Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Minimum Wage Clarification Amendment Act of 2023".

Sec. 2. Section 4 of the Minimum Wage Act Revision Act of 1992, effective March 25, 1993 (D.C. Law 9-248; D.C. Official Code § 32-1003), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) are repealed.

(2) Paragraph (5)(A) is amended by striking the phrase "wage required to be paid to an employee by an employer shall" and inserting the phrase "wage shall" in its place.

(b) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:

(1) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows: