D.C. Law 25-124. Access to Emergency Medications Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Access to Emergency Medications Amendment Act of 2023."

Sec. 2. The Student Access to Treatment Act of 2007, effective February 2, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-107; D.C. Official Code § 38-651.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 38-651.01) is amended as follows:

(1) A new paragraph (5B) is added to read as follows:

"(5B) "Undesignated emergency medications" means:

"(A) Albuterol;

"(B) Glucagon; and

"(C) Any other medication designated by the Department of Health by rule pursuant to section 13 that would be administered in emergency circumstances to a student without a prescription for that medication on file with the school.".

(2) A new paragraph (7A) is added to read as follows:

"(7A) "UEMA plan" means the undesignated emergency medications action plan established pursuant to section 7.".

(b) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 38-651.06) is amended to read as follows: