D.C. Law 25-124. Access to Emergency Medications Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] "(g) An employee or agent of a public school who is certified pursuant to this section may also administer medication for which they are trained to a student to whom it is prescribed, who the employee or agent believes in good faith requires the immediate use of the medication.

"(h) The Department shall develop a procedure by which the responsible person may request that the student not receive treatment in emergency circumstances.".

(c) Section 13 (D.C. Official Code § 38-651.12) is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) The Department of Health shall issue rules to implement the provisions of section 7, including the creation of a list designating specific medications that would be administered in emergency circumstances.".

Sec. 3. Applicability.

(a) Amendatory section 7(b) through (h) within section 2(b) shall apply upon the date of inclusion of its fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan.