D.C. Law 24-63. Protecting Our Children Temporary Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] Title II. COVID-19 Public School Attendance

Sec. 201. An Act To provide for compulsory school attendance, for the taking of a school census in the District of Columbia, and for other purposes, approved February 4, 1925 (43 Stat. 806; D.C. Official Code § 38-201 et seq.) is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2(c) of Article II (D.C. Official Code § 38-203(c)) is amended by adding new paragraphs (3) and (4) to read as follows:

"(3) The absence of a minor from a District of Columbia Public Schools school or a public charter school shall be deemed excused if:

"(A) The cause of the minor's absence falls into a category identified in 5A DCMR § 2102.2; or

"(B) For School Year 2021-2022: