D.C. Law 24-32. Fair Elections Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] (b) Section 332c(c)(4) (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.32c(c)(4)) is amended by striking the phrase "his or her candidacy" and inserting the phrase "the participating candidate's candidacy" in its place.

(c) Section 332f(d)(3) (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.32f(d)(3)) is amended by striking the phrase "campaign purposes" and inserting the phrase "campaign purposes, including the participating candidate's childcare expenses" in its place.

(d) Section 333 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.33) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (l) is amended by striking the phrase "and (j)(2)" and inserting the phrase "(j)(2), and (m)" in its place.

(2) A new subsection (m) is added to read as follows:

"(m) A candidate may make expenditures to reimburse the candidate for the candidate's childcare expenses incurred for campaign purposes.".

Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement.

The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement of the Budget Director as the fiscal impact statement required by section 4a of the General Legislative Procedures Act of 1975, approved October 16, 2006 (120 Stat. 2038; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.47a).