D.C. Law 24-318. Senior Nutrition, Health, and Well-Being Equity Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(1) Screen clients for eligibility and the need for assisted living or nursing home facilities services and make referrals when appropriate;

"(2) Collect data on the number of cases referred to each type of facility and the age of the individuals referred;

"(3) Quarterly, collect data on the occupancy and vacancy rates of all assisted living and nursing home facilities in the District; and

"(4) Include the data collected pursuant to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this section in its annual performance oversight report to the Council Committee with oversight of the Department.".

Sec. 3. The lead-in language of section 1042 of the Office on Aging Reporting Requirements Act of 2015, effective October 22, 2015 (D.C. Law 21-36; D.C. Official Code § 7-521), is amended by striking the phrase "The Mayor shall submit biannual reports to the Council, no later than 30 days after the end of the 2nd and 4th quarters of each fiscal year," and inserting the phrase "The Mayor shall submit annual reports to the Council, no later than 30 days after the end of each fiscal year," in its place.

Sec. 4. Applicability.

(a) This act shall apply upon the date of inclusion of its fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan.