D.C. Law 24-290. Personal Medical Record Fee Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "Sec. 1011a. Persons authorized by a patient or client to receive personal medical records.
(b) Section 101 (D.C. Official Code 3-1201.01) is amended as follows:
(1) The existing paragraph (11A) is redesignated as paragraph (11B).
(2) A new paragraph (11A) is added to read as follows:
"(11A) "Personal medical record" means:
"(A) A copy of a medical bill or a medical billing record with individually identifiable health information, including an audit trail of any additions, deletions, or revisions to the record; or
"(B) Protected health information as defined in 45 C.F.R. § 160.103.".
(c) Section 1011 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1210.11) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:
(A) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows:
"Upon written request from a patient or client, or person authorized to have access to the patient's personal medical record under a health care power of attorney for the patient or client, a health care entity having custody and control of the patient's or client's personal medical record shall furnish a complete and current copy of that personal medical record. If the patient or client is deceased, the request may be made by:".
(B) Paragraph (1) is repealed.
(C) Paragraph (6) is amended to read as follows: