D.C. Law 24-278. CRIAC Assistance Fund Temporary Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "CRIAC Assistance Fund Temporary Amendment Act of 2022".

Sec. 2. Section 113a(c) of the District Department of the Environment Establishment Act of 2005, effective September 11, 2019 (D.C. Law 23-16; D.C. Official Code § 8-151.13a(c)), is amended as follows:

(a) The existing language is designated as paragraph (1).

(b) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows:

"(2)(A) In Fiscal Year 2023, money in the fund may be provided to eligible residential customers of the District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority ("DC Water") for the payment of amounts due to DC Water.

"(B) A residential customer shall be deemed eligible for relief under this paragraph where:

"(i) The residential customer is a resident of the District of Columbia;