D.C. Law 24-224. Child Wealth Building Temporary Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (4) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase "the annual deposit amounts shall cease but the amounts credited to the eligible child's trust fund account during the period of deposits" and inserting the phrase "the annual amounts designated in the Fund for the enrollee shall cease but the amounts already designated for the enrollee in the Fund" in its place.

(d) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 4-681.05) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by striking the phrase "shall be automatic." and inserting the phrase "shall be automatic- pursuant to the requirements of section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 4-681.03)." in its place.

(2) Subsection (b)(1) is amended by striking the phrase "verification by the Chief Financial Officer" and inserting the phrase "verification by the Department of Human Services or the Department of Health Care Finance" in its place.

(e) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 4-681.06) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (1) is amended as follows:

(i) Subparagraph (A) is amended as follows: