D.C. Law 24-183. Parity in Workers' Compensation Recovery Temporary Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Parity in Workers' Compensation Recovery Temporary Amendment Act of 2022".
Sec. 2. Section 4(a-1) of the District of Columbia Workers' Compensation Act of 1979, effective July 1, 1980 (D.C. Law 3-77; D.C. Official Code § 32-1503(a-1)), is amended to read as follows:
"(a-1)(1) Notwithstanding any other law, the payment or award of compensation under the workers' compensation law of any other state to an employee or his dependent shall not bar a claim for compensation under
"(2) This subsection shall apply to all claims under
Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement.