D.C. Law 24-151. Flood Resilience Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] AN ACT

To amend the District of Columbia Applications Insurance Implementation Act to authorize the Mayor to issue rules designating areas of flood hazard and requiring flood insurance as a condition of occupancy for new and substantially improved buildings in flood hazard locations.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Flood Resilience Amendment Act of 2022".

Sec. 2. Section 2 of the District of Columbia Applications Insurance Implementation Act, effective May 26, 1976 (D.C. Law 1-64; D.C. Official Code § 6-501), is amended as follows:

(a) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).

(b) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

"(b)(1) The Mayor, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), may issue rules designating flood hazard areas in the District and requiring flood insurance as a condition of occupancy for the life of a new or substantially improved building in a flood hazard area.

"(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term:

"(A) "Flood hazard area" means an area designated as: