D.C. Law 23-207. Abatement and Condemnation of Nuisance Properties Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Abatement and Condemnation of Nuisance Properties Amendment Act of 2020".

Sec. 2. Title V of the Abatement and Condemnation of Nuisance Properties Omnibus Amendment Act of 2000, effective April 27, 2001 (D.C. Law 13-281; D.C. Official Code § 42-3651.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 501 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3651.01) is amended by striking the phrase "Nothing in this title shall be construed to limit or abrogate any other common law or statutory right to petition for receivership." and inserting the phrase "Nothing in this title shall be construed to limit or abrogate any other common law or statutory right to petition for receivership, nor shall anything in this title prevent a tenant or tenant association from asserting as a defense or counterclaim a housing provider's non-compliance with applicable housing regulations." in its place.

(b) Section 502 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3651.02) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "security of the tenants.