D.C. Law 23-207. Abatement and Condemnation of Nuisance Properties Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(A) Has legal title to the subject rental housing accommodation; or

"(B) Has charge, care, or control of the subject rental accommodation, whether as owner or member, in whole or in part, of the legally titled owner, as agent of the legally titled owner, or as a fiduciary of the estate of the legally titled owner or any officer appointed by the court.".

(f) Section 506 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3651.06) is amended by striking the phrase "Corporation Counsel" both times it appears and inserting the phrase "Attorney General for the District of Columbia" in its place.

(g) Section 507 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3651.07) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) The Court determines that the receivership is no longer necessary because the grounds on which the appointment of the receiver was based no longer exist; the receiver has received proper compensation for the services provided; the District of Columbia has been reimbursed for all expenses related to the appointment of the receiver; the District of Columbia has been reimbursed for all expenses related to abatements performed by the District or on its behalf by any third-party; and all fines, infractions, and penalties arising from code violations at the property to date have been paid in full to the District of Columbia; or".