D.C. Law 23-182. Opioid Overdose Treatment and Prevention Omnibus Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] Sec. 5. The Drug Paraphernalia Act of 1982, effective September 17, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-149; D.C. Official Code § 48-1101 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 48-1101) is amended by adding a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:

"(4) "Personal use" means use or possession in circumstances where there is insufficient evidence of intent to distribute or manufacture a controlled substance.".

(b) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 48-1103) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(1A) is amended to read as follows:

"(1A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, it shall not be unlawful for a person to use, or possess with the intent to use, drug paraphernalia for the personal use of a controlled substance.".

(2) Subsection (b)(1A) is amended by striking the phrase "the materials described in section 2(3)(D)" and inserting the phrase "drug paraphernalia for the personal use of a controlled substance" in its place.