D.C. Law 23-13. Fair Elections Temporary Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] (d) Section 332c (D.C Official Code § 1-1163.32c) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:

(A) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase "5 days" and inserting the phrase "10 business days" in its place.

(B) Paragraph (2)(B) is amended by striking the phrase "5 business days" and inserting the phrase "10 business days after the candidate receives the determination" in its place.

(2) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase "5 business days" and inserting the phrase "10 business days" in its place.

(e) Section 332d (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.32d) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1)(A) Within 5 days after a participating candidate is certified under section 332c(b), the Director of Campaign Finance shall direct the Office of the Chief Financial Officer to disburse to the participating candidate half of the base amount described in paragraph (2) of this subsection. The Office of the Chief Financial Officer shall disburse the funds within 5 business days after receiving direction to do so from the Director of Campaign Finance.

"(B) Within 5 days after the participating candidate qualifies for the ballot, the Director of Campaign Finance shall direct the Office of the Chief Financial Officer to disburse to the participating candidate the other half of the base amount described in paragraph (2) of this subsection.