D.C. Law 23-13. Fair Elections Temporary Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] "(2) If an uncontested election becomes a contested election after a participating candidate is certified under section 332c(b), the Director of Campaign Finance shall direct, no later than 5 days after the uncontested election becomes a contested election, the Office of the Chief Financial Officer to disburse to the participating candidate, and the Office of the Chief Financial Officer shall disburse, within 5 business days after receiving direction to do so from the Director of Campaign Finance:".

(f) Section 332e (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.32e) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "Qualified-small-dollar" and inserting the phrase "Qualified small-dollar" in its place.

(2) Subsection (e) is amended to read as follows:

"(e) Within 5 days after the receipt of a report made under section 309(a) and (b-1), the Director of Campaign Finance shall direct the Office of the Chief Financial Officer to disburse payments under this section. The Office of the Chief Financial Officer shall disburse the payments within 5 business days after receiving direction to do so from the Director of Campaign Finance.".

(3) Subsection (f) is amended by striking the phrase "5 business days" and inserting the phrase "10 business days" in its place.