D.C. Law 22-202. Rental Housing Affordability Re-establishment Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(g-1)(1) After the expiration or termination of an exemption claimed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, a housing provider shall file, upon the re-renting of the unit, an amended registration statement with the Rent Administrator, which shall include the rent charged for the unit, calculated in accordance with the requirements of
"(2) The notice requirements of subsection (h)(2) of this section shall apply to any amended registration statement filed pursuant to this subsection.".
(b) Section 209 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.09) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) Upon the expiration or termination of an exemption claimed pursuant to
"(1) For a unit exempted pursuant to
"(A)(i) If the unit is not vacant when the exemption terminates or expires, the sum of the rent charged on the date the unit became exempt and each subsequent adjustment of general applicability authorized pursuant to
"(ii) If the unit is vacant when the exemption terminates or expires:
"(I) 110% of the sum authorized under sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph; or