D.C. Law 22-202. Rental Housing Affordability Re-establishment Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Rental Housing Affordability Re-establishment Amendment Act of 2018".
Sec. 2. The Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-10; D.C. Official Code § 42-3501.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 205 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.05) is amended by adding a new subsection (g-1) to read as follows:
"(g-1)(1) After the expiration or termination of an exemption claimed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, a housing provider shall file, upon the re-renting of the unit, an amended registration statement with the Rent Administrator, which shall include the rent charged for the unit, calculated in accordance with the requirements of
"(2) The notice requirements of subsection (h)(2) of this section shall apply to any amended registration statement filed pursuant to this subsection.".
(b) Section 209 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.09) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: