D.C. Law 22-125. Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (1) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "shall be an ombudsman" and inserting the phrase "shall be appointed or employed as the ombudsman" in its place.
(2) New subsections (b-1) and (b-2) are added to read as follows:
"(b-1) No person who has been directly involved in the licensing or certification of any long-term care facility shall be appointed or employed as the ombudsman.
"(b-2) No person who has been employed by or participated in the management of a long-term care facility within the previous 12 months shall be appointed or employed as the ombudsman.".
(e) Section 204(a) (D.C. Official Code § 7-702.04(a)) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (4) is amended to read as follows:
"(4) By January 1, 2019, and on an annual basis thereafter, submit the report described in 45 C.F.R. § 1324.13(g);".
(2) Paragraph (5) is amended by striking the phrase "on behalf of the Office on Aging and with the approval of the Director" and inserting the phrase "as necessary" in its place.
(3) Paragraph (12) is amended to read as follows: