D.C. Law 22-125. Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (A) Paragraph (1) is redesignated as subparagraph (A).
(B) Paragraph (2) is redesignated as subparagraph (B).
(9) The newly designated paragraph (14) is amended as follows:
(A) Paragraph (1) is redesignated as subparagraph (A).
(B) Paragraph (2) is redesignated as subparagraph (B).
(C) Paragraph (3) is redesignated as subparagraph (C).
(b) Section 201 (D.C. Official Code § 7-702.01) is amended by striking the phrase "District of Columbia within the Office on Aging. The program shall" and inserting the phrase "District of Columbia. The program shall" in its place.
(c) Section 202 (D.C. Official Code § 7-702.02) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
"(a)(1) There is established within the Office on Aging the Office of the Long-Term Care Ombudsman, which shall be headed by the ombudsman. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the ombudsman shall be appointed by the Director. The ombudsman shall administer the Program in coordination with the Director or his or her designee.
"(2) The ombudsman shall be appointed for a term of 2 years and shall be a resident of the District.".
(2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "and residents." and inserting the phrase "and residents.