D.C. Law 20-79. Campaign Finance Reform and Transparency Amendment Act of 2013.
[…] "No person, including a business contributor, may make any contribution to or for an inaugural committee, and the Mayor or Mayor-elect shall not receive any contribution to or for an inaugural committee from any person, that when aggregated with all other contributions to or for the inaugural committee received from such person, exceeds $10,000 in an aggregate amount; provided, that the $10,000 limitation shall not apply to contributions made by the Mayor or Mayor-elect for the purpose of funding his or her own inaugural committee within the District.".

(o) Section 325 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.25) is amended by striking the phrase "of Columbia".

(p) Section 326 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.26) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 326. Contributions to transition committees.

"(a) No person, including a business contributor, may make any contribution to or for a transition committee, and the Mayor or Mayor-elect may not receive any contribution to or for a transition committee from any person, that when aggregated with all other contributions to or for the transition committee received from the person, exceed $2,000 in an aggregate amount; provided, that the $2,000 limitation shall not apply to contributions made by the Mayor or Mayor-elect for the purpose of funding his or her own transition committee within the District.