D.C. Law 20-79. Campaign Finance Reform and Transparency Amendment Act of 2013.
[…] (2) A new subsection (c) is added to read as follows:

"(c) There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a transaction or activity undertaken by a person in reliance on an advisory opinion from the Elections Board is lawful if:

"(1) The person requested the advisory opinion;

"(2) The facts on which the opinion is based are full and accurate, to the best knowledge of the person; and

"(3) The person, in good faith, substantially complies with any recommendations in the opinion.".

(h) Section 307 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.07) is amended as follows:

(1) The lead-in text is amended by striking the phrase "Political, exploratory, transition, and inaugural committees, which are established pursuant to this subtitle," and inserting the phrase "Political committees, political action committees, and independent expenditure committees" in its place.

(2) Paragraph (1) is amended by adding a new subparagraph (C-i) to read as follows: