D.C. Law 20-79. Campaign Finance Reform and Transparency Amendment Act of 2013.
[…] "(b) No person, including a business contributor, may make any contribution to a transition committee, and the Chairman of the Council or Chairman-elect may not receive any contribution to a transition committee from any person, that when aggregated with all other contributions to the transition committee received from the person, exceeds $1,000 in an aggregate amount; provided, that the $1,000 limitation shall not apply to contributions made by the Chairman of the Council or Chairman-elect for the purpose of funding his or her own transition committee within the District.".

(q) Section 333 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.33) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 333. Contribution limitations.

"(a) No person, including a business contributor, may make any contribution, and no person may receive any contribution from any contributor, that when aggregated with all other contributions received from that contributor relating to a campaign for nomination as a candidate or election to public office, including both the primary and general election or special elections, exceeds:

"(1) In the case of a contribution in support of a candidate for Mayor or for the recall of the Mayor, $2,000;

"(2) In the case of a contribution in support of a candidate for Attorney General or for the recall of the Attorney General, $1,500;