D.C. Law 20-79. Campaign Finance Reform and Transparency Amendment Act of 2013.
[…] "(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "immediate family" means the candidate's spouse, domestic partner, parent, brother, sister, or child, and the spouse or domestic partner of a candidate's parent, brother, sister, or child.

"(k) No contributions made to support or oppose initiative or referendum measures shall be affected by the provisions of this section.".

(r) Section 334(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.34(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) In direct proportion to his or her share of the partnership profits, according to instructions that shall be provided by the partnership to the political committee, political action committee, or candidate; or".

(s) Section 335 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.35) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 335. Penalties.