D.C. Law 20-142. Sustainable DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2014.
[…] "(2) Access to consumption data under this section shall be subject to any rules and regulations the Commission has adopted or may choose to adopt, where the rules do not conflict with this section.".
Sec. 102. Section 107(a) of the Retail Electric Competition and Consumer Protection Act of 1999, effective May 9, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-107; D.C. Official Code § 34-1507(a)), is amended as follows:
(a) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) This restriction shall not apply to:
"(A) Lawful disclosures for bill collection or credit rating reporting purposes; or
"(B) Lawful disclosures to a building owner about the energy consumption of a non-residential tenant of the building.".
(b) A new paragraph (3) is added to read as follows:
"(3) Aggregated consumption data may be provided under the following circumstances:
"(A) When at least 5 customer accounts are being aggregated;