D.C. Law 20-142. Sustainable DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2014.
[…] (a) Section 102 (D.C. Official Code § 38-821.02) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (c) is amended by adding a new paragraph (8) to read as follows:
"(8) To support the development and implementation of an Environmental Literacy Program established in section 502.".
(2) Subsection (g) is amended by striking the phrase "subsection (c)(6) and (7) of this section" and inserting the phrase "subsection (c)(6), (7), and (8) of this section" in its place.
(b) Section 502 (D.C. Official Code § 38-825.02) is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 502. Environmental Literacy Program.
"(a) An Environmental Literacy Program is established within the Office of the State Superintendent of Education. The Environmental Literacy Program shall:
"(1) Coordinate the efforts of the District Department of the Environment, the District of Columbia Public Schools, the Public Charter School Board, the Office of the State Superintendent of Education, the State Board of Education, the University of the District of Columbia, the Department of Parks and Recreation, the Department of General Services, and the Department of Employment Services to triennially develop an environmental literacy plan for public schools, public charter schools, and participating private schools;
"(2) Establish and convene an Environmental Literacy Advisory Committee, composed of community organizations, District government agencies, and other interested persons;