D.C. Law 20-142. Sustainable DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2014.
[…] "(9) "Honey bee" means Apis melliferaor another species designated as suitable for an urban environment by the Director.".
(4) Paragraph (10) is amended by striking the phrase "Multi-unit" and inserting the phrase "Multi-unit building" in its place.
(5) Paragraph (11) is amended by striking the phrase "private entity" and inserting the phrase "legal entity" in its place.
(6) Paragraph (12) is repealed.
(b) Section 213 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1825.03) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "and any regulations promulgated pursuant to this act." in its place.
(c) Section 214 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1825.04) is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 214. Responsibilities of beekeepers.
"(a) A colony kept in the District shall be registered annually with the Department.
"(b) No person shall bring into the District a colony or portion of a colony, bees on combs, empty used combs, used hives, or other used apiary appliances without complying with the procedures established by the Department in accordance with this act.
"(c) A colony may not be established in a multi-unit building without written permission from the property manager or owner.
"(d) A hive must be kept and maintained to prevent overcrowding and deter swarming according to procedures established by the Department through rulemaking.