D.C. Law 20-142. Sustainable DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2014.
[…] Sec. 111. Section 4(c)(2) of the Green Building Act of 2006, effective March 8, 2007 (D.C. Law 16-234; D.C. Official Code § 6-1451.03(c)(2)), is amended by adding a new subparagraph (E) to read as follows:
"(E) If ownership of a building covered by this paragraph is transferred, the seller shall provide the buyer with information necessary for the buyer to timely report benchmarking data for the full reporting year in which the transfer occurred. The buyer shall submit the benchmarking data to DDOE by April 1 of the year after the building is transferred.".
TITLE II. HEALTH AND WELLNESS.
Sec. 201. Chapter 42 of Title 28 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) Section 28-4201(a) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) No person or company shall conduct or offer to conduct radon screening, testing, or mitigation in the District for a fee unless the person who performs the service has been:
"(1) Listed as proficient by the Environmental Protection Agency to offer radon screening, testing, or mitigation services; or
"(2) Has received a certificate of proficiency from an organization approved by the Mayor to offer radon screening, testing, or mitigation services.".
(b) Section 28-4202(a) is amended as follows: