D.C. Law 20-142. Sustainable DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2014.
[…] "(d) A hive must be kept and maintained to prevent overcrowding and deter swarming according to procedures established by the Department through rulemaking.
"(e) A beekeeper shall be responsible for the remediation of bee swarms and nuisance conditions. If a beekeeper fails to fulfill this obligation, the owner of the property on which a hive is located shall be responsible for remediating these conditions, and the beekeeper shall reimburse the property owner for the costs incurred by the remediation.".
(d) Section 215 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1825.05) is repealed.
(e) Section 216 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1825.06) is repealed.
(f) Section 217(a) (D.C. Official Code § 8-1825.07(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) The Department shall establish procedures and may take measures to control the spread of bee diseases and may order a beekeeper to take measures to control the spread of bee diseases.".
(g) Section 218 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1825.08) is repealed.
(h) Section 219 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1825.09) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended by adding the following sentence at the end: "The rules may establish fees necessary to implement the provisions of this act.".