D.C. Law 20-142. Sustainable DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2014.
[…] "(4A) "ENERGY STAR Portfolio Manager" means the ENERGY STAR Portfolio Manager tool developed by the Environmental Protection Agency, or any alternative approved by the Mayor that rates the performance of a qualifying building, relative to similar buildings nationwide, accounting for the impacts of year-to-year weather variations, building size, location, and several operating characteristics, using the Environmental Protection Agency's national energy performance rating system.".
(b) Section 207 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1774.07) is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f)(1) The electric company shall undertake the following actions to provide a building owner with easier and more complete access to energy consumption data needed to promote energy conservation and comply with the benchmarking and reporting requirements in section 4(c) of the Green Building Act of 2006, effective March 8, 2007 (D.C. Law 16-234; D.C. Official Code § 6-1451.03(c)):