D.C. Law 20-142. Sustainable DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2014.
[…] "(B) When no single customer account represents more than 80% of the total aggregated energy consumption; and
"(C) When no individual customer-identifying information is included, unless:
"(i) The customer-identifying information is supplied by the person requesting the consumption data; and
"(ii) The person requesting the consumption data owns the building for which the consumption data is requested.".
Sec. 103. Section 12(a)(1)(D) of the Retail Natural Gas Supplier Licensing and Consumer Protection Act of 2004, effective March 16, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-227; D.C. Official Code § 34-1671.11(a)(1)(D)), is amended by striking the phrase "reporting purposes;" and inserting the phrase "reporting purposes or a lawful disclosure about the energy consumption of a non-residential tenant to the tenant's building owner; provided, that disclosure of aggregated consumption data to the owner of the building for which the data is requested shall be permissible if at least 5 customer accounts are aggregated and no single customer account represents more than 80% of the total aggregated energy consumption;" in its place.
SUBTITLE B. ASSISTING BUILDING OWNERS BY CLARIFYING RESPONSIBILITY FOR BENCHMARKING DATA.