Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–2501.01. Definitions.
As used in this unit the term:
(1) “Acts of Congress” means:
(A) Chapter 45 of Title 22;
(B) Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, as amended (title VII, Unlawful Possession or Receipt of Firearms (82 Stat. 1236; 18 U.S.C. Appendix)); and
* * *
(mm) Springfield Armory BM59 and SAR-48;
(nn) Sterling MK-6;
(oo) Steyer AUG, Steyr AUG;
(pp) Valmet M62S, M71S, and M78S;
(qq) Armalite AR-180;
(rr) Bushmaster Assault Rifle;
(ss) Calico —900;
(tt) J&R ENG —68; and
(uu) Weaver Arms Nighthawk.
(II) All of the following specified pistols:
(aa) UZI;
(bb) Encom MP-9 and MP-45;
(cc) The following MAC types:
(1) RPB Industries Inc. sM10 and sM11;
(2) SWD Incorporated -11;
(3) Advance Armament Inc. —11; and
(4) Military Armament Corp. Ingram M-11;
(dd) Intratec TEC-9 and TEC-DC9;
(ee) Sites Spectre;
(ff) Sterling MK-7;
(gg) Calico M-950; and
(hh) Bushmaster Pistol.
(III) All of the following specified shotguns:
(aa) Franchi SPAS 12 and LAW 12; and
(bb) Striker 12. The Streetsweeper type S/S Inc. SS/12;
(IV) A semiautomatic, rifle that has the capacity to accept a detachable magazine and any one of the following:
(aa) A pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon;
(bb) A thumbhole stock;
(cc) A folding or telescoping stock;
(dd) A grenade launcher or flare launcher;
(ee) A flash suppressor; or
(ff) A forward pistol grip;
(V) A semiautomatic pistol that has the capacity to accept a detachable magazine and any one of the following:
(aa) A threaded barrel, capable of accepting a flash suppressor, forward handgrip, or silencer;
(bb) A second handgrip;
(cc) A shroud that is attached to, or partially or completely encircles, the barrel that allows the bearer to fire the weapon without burning his or her hand, except a slide that encloses the barrel; or
(dd) The capacity to accept a detachable magazine at some location outside of the pistol grip;
(VI) A semiautomatic shotgun that has one or more of the following:
(aa) A folding or telescoping stock;
(bb) A pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon;
(cc) A thumbhole stock; or
(dd) A vertical handgrip; and
(VII) A semiautomatic shotgun that has the ability to accept a detachable magazine; and
(VIII) All other models within a series that are variations, with minor differences, of those models listed in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, regardless of the manufacturer;
(ii) Any shotgun with a revolving cylinder; provided, that this sub-subparagraph shall not apply to a weapon with an attached tubular device designed to accept, and capable of operating only with, .22 caliber rimfire ammunition; and
(iii) Any firearm that the Chief may designate as an assault weapon by rule, based on a determination that the firearm would reasonably pose the same or similar danger to the health, safety, and security of the residents of the District as those weapons enumerated in this paragraph.
(B) The term “assault weapon” shall not include:
(i) Any antique firearm; or
* * *
(C)(i) For a firearm model that has multiple parts that could be deemed a "frame" or "receiver" under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the term "frame" or "receiver" shall not include "non-primary frames" or "non-primary receivers".
(ii) A part that would otherwise be deemed a "frame" or "receiver" under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be deemed a "non-primary frame" or "non-primary receiver" if federal law:
(I) Does not require serialization of that part; and
(II) Requires serialization of another part that is a frame or receiver, as those terms are defined in this section.
(D)(i) The term "frame" or "receiver" shall not include a frame or receiver that has been destroyed.
(ii) For the purposes of this subparagraph, a frame or receiver is destroyed if it has been permanently altered not to provide housing or a structure that may hold or integrate any fire control or essential internal component and may not readily be assembled, completed, converted, or restored to a functional state.
(9B)(A) "Ghost gun" means any:
(i) Firearm that, after the removal of grips, stocks, and magazines, is not as detectable as the Security Exemplar by walk-through metal detectors calibrated and operated to detect the Security Exemplar;
(ii) Major component of a firearm that, when subjected to inspection by the types of detection devices commonly used at secure public buildings and transit stations, does not generate an image that accurately depicts the shape of the component; or
(iii) Firearm, including a frame or receiver, that lacks a unique serial number engraved or cast on it by a licensed manufacturer or importer in accordance with federal law, assigned by the agency of a State and permanently engraved or cast on the firearm, or otherwise placed on the firearm in compliance with § 7-2502.02.
(B) The term "ghost gun" does not include any:
(i) Firearm that has been rendered permanently inoperable;
(ii) Firearm manufactured or imported before December 16, 1968; or
(iii) Firearm identified as provided for under section 5842 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(C) For the purposes of subparagraph (A)(i) of this paragraph, the term "firearm" does not include the frame or receiver of any such weapon.
(D) For the purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii) of this paragraph, the term "major component" with respect to a firearm:
(i) Means the slide or cylinder or the frame or receiver of the firearm; and
(ii) In the case of a rifle or shotgun, includes the barrel of the firearm.
(9C) “Intrafamily offense” shall have the same meaning as provided in § 16-1001(8).
* * *