Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–2502.08. Duties of registrants.
(a) Each person or organization holding a registration certificate (for purposes of this section, “registrant”) shall:
(1) Notify the Chief in writing of the loss, theft, or destruction of the registration certificate or of a registered firearm (including the circumstances, if known) immediately upon discovery of such loss, theft, or destruction;
(2) Notify the Chief in writing within 30 days of a change in the registrant’s name or address as it appears on the registration certificate;
(3) Notify the Chief in writing of the sale, transfer, or other disposition of the firearm within 2 business days of such sale, transfer, or other disposition. The notification shall include:
(A) The identification of the registrant, the firearm, and the serial number of the registration certificate;
(B) The name, address, and date of birth of the person to whom the firearm has been sold or transferred; and
(C) Whether the firearm was sold or how it was otherwise transferred or disposed of.
(b) Each registrant shall return to the Chief the registration certificate for any firearm which is lost, stolen, destroyed, sold, or otherwise transferred or disposed of, at the time the registrant notifies the Chief of such loss, theft, destruction, sale, transfer, or other disposition.
(c) Each registrant shall have in the registrant’s possession, whenever in possession of a firearm, the registration certificate, or exact photocopy thereof, for such firearm, and exhibit the same upon the demand of a member of the Metropolitan Police Department, or other law enforcement officer.
(d) The duties set forth in subsections (a) through (c) of this section are in addition to any other requirements imposed by this unit or other applicable law.
(e)(1) A registrant shall be subject to a civil fine of $100 for the first violation or omission of the duties and requirements imposed by this section.
(2) A registrant shall be subject to a civil fine of $500 for the second violation or omission of the duties and requirements imposed by this section, a registrant’s registration certificates shall be revoked, and the registrant shall be prohibited from possessing or registering any firearm for a period of 5 years.
(3) A registrant shall be subject to a civil fine of $1,000 for the third violation or omission of the duties and requirements imposed by this section, a registrant’s registration certificates shall be revoked, and the registrant shall be prohibited from possessing or registering any firearm.
(4) For the purposes of this subsection, “a violation or omission” that applies to multiple firearms shall constitute a single violation or omission if the violation or omission pertaining to each firearm arose from the same occurrence.
(5) The penalties prescribed in § 7-2507.06 shall not apply to a violation or omission of the duties and requirements imposed by this section.