Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–2501.01. Definitions.
As used in this unit the term:
(1) “Acts of Congress” means:
(A) Chapter 45 of Title 22;
(B) Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, as amended (title VII, Unlawful Possession or Receipt of Firearms (82 Stat. 1236; 18 U.S.C. Appendix)); and
(C) An Act to Amend Title 18, United States Code, To Provide for Better Control of the Interstate Traffic in Firearms Act of 1968 (82 Stat. 1213; 18 U.S.C. § 921 et seq.).
(2) “Ammunition” means cartridge cases, shells, projectiles (including shot), primers, bullets (including restricted pistol bullets), propellant powder, or other devices or materials designed, redesigned, or intended for use in a firearm or destructive device.
(3) “Antique firearm” means:
(A) Any firearm (including any firearm with a matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system) manufactured in or before 1898; and
(B) Any replica of any firearm described in subparagraph (A) if such replica:
(i) Is not designed or redesigned for using rim-fire or conventional center-fire fixed ammunition; or
(ii) Uses rim-fire or conventional ammunition which is no longer manufactured in the United States and which is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.
(3A)(A) “Assault weapon” means:
(i) The following semiautomatic firearms:
(I) All of the following specified rifles:
(aa) All AK series including, but not limited to, the models identified as follows:
(1) Made in China AK, AKM, AKS, AK47, AK47S, 56, 56S, 84S, and 86S;
(2) Norinco (all models);
(3) Poly Technologies (all models);
(4) MAADI AK47 and ARM; and
(5) Mitchell (all models).
(bb) UZI and Galil;
(cc) Beretta AR-70;
(dd) CETME Sporter;
(ee) Colt AR-15 series;
(ff) Daewoo K-1, K-2, Max 1, Max 2, AR 100, and AR110 C;
(gg) Fabrique Nationale FAL, LAR, FNC, 308 Match, and Sporter;
(hh) MAS 223.
(ii) HK-91, HK-93, HK-94, and HK-PSG-1;
(jj) The following MAC types:
(1) RPB Industries Inc. sM10 and sM11; and
(2) SWD Incorporated M11;
(kk) SKS with detachable magazine;
(ll) SIG AMT, PE-57, SG 550, and SG 551;
(mm) Springfield Armory BM59 and SAR-48;
(nn) Sterling MK-6;
(oo) Steyer AUG, Steyr AUG;
* * *
(4) “Chief” means the Chief of Police of the Metropolitan Police Department of the District of Columbia or his designated agent.
(5) “Crime of violence” shall have the same meaning as provided in D.C. Official Code § 23-1331(4).
(6) “Dealer’s license” means a license to buy or sell, repair, trade, or otherwise deal in firearms, destructive devices, or ammunition as provided for in subchapter IV of this unit.
(7) “Destructive device” means:
(A) An explosive, incendiary, or poison gas bomb, grenade, rocket, missile, mine, or similar device;
(B) Any device by whatever name known which will, or is designed or redesigned, or may be readily converted or restored to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or other propellant through a smooth bore barrel, except a shotgun;
(C) Any device containing tear gas or a chemically similar lacrimator or sternutator by whatever name known;
(D) Repealed.
(E) Any combination of parts designed or intended for use in converting any device into any destructive device; or from which a destructive device may be readily assembled; provided, that the term shall not include:
(i) Any pneumatic, spring, or B-B gun which expels a single projectile not exceeding .18 inch in diameter;
(ii) Any device which is neither designed nor redesigned for use as a weapon;
(iii) Any device originally a weapon which has been redesigned for use as a signaling, line throwing, or safety device; or
(iv) Any device which the Chief finds is not likely to be used as a weapon.
(8) “District” means District of Columbia.
(8A) “.50 BMG rifle” means:
(A) A rifle capable of firing a center-fire cartridge in .50 BMG caliber, including a 12.7 mm equivalent of .50 BMG and any other metric equivalent; or
(B) A copy or duplicate of any rifle described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, or any other rifle developed and manufactured after January 6, 2009, regardless of caliber, if such rifle is capable of firing a projectile that attains a muzzle energy of 12,000 foot-pounds or greater in any combination of bullet, propellant, case, or primer.
* * *