Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–2510.01. Definitions.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on June 9, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term:
(1) "Extreme risk protection order" means an order issued, pursuant to this subchapter, by a judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia prohibiting a respondent from having possession or control of, purchasing, or receiving any firearm, ammunition, registration certificate, license to carry a concealed pistol, or dealer's license.
(2) "Petitioner" means a person who petitions the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for an extreme risk protection order under this subchapter and is:
(A) Related to the respondent by blood, adoption, guardianship, marriage, domestic partnership, having a child in common, cohabitating, or is someone with whom the Respondent is, was, or is seeking to be in a romantic, dating, or sexual relationship;
(B) Any sworn member of a law enforcement agency operating in the District of Columbia; or
(C) A mental health professional, as that term is defined in § 7-1201.01(11).
(3) "Respondent" means a person against whom an extreme risk protection order is sought.