Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–2501.01. Definitions.
As used in this unit the term:
(1) “Acts of Congress” means:
(A) Chapter 45 of Title 22;
(B) Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, as amended (title VII, Unlawful Possession or Receipt of Firearms (82 Stat. 1236; 18 U.S.C. Appendix)); and
* * *
(iii) Firearm, including a frame or receiver, that lacks a unique serial number engraved or cast on it by a licensed manufacturer or importer in accordance with federal law, assigned by the agency of a State and permanently engraved or cast on the firearm, or otherwise placed on the firearm in compliance with § 7-2502.02.
(B) The term "ghost gun" does not include any:
(i) Firearm that has been rendered permanently inoperable;
(ii) Firearm manufactured or imported before December 16, 1968; or
(iii) Firearm identified as provided for under section 5842 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(C) For the purposes of subparagraph (A)(i) of this paragraph, the term "firearm" does not include the frame or receiver of any such weapon.
(D) For the purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii) of this paragraph, the term "major component" with respect to a firearm:
(i) Means the slide or cylinder or the frame or receiver of the firearm; and
(ii) In the case of a rifle or shotgun, includes the barrel of the firearm.
(9C) “Intrafamily offense” shall have the same meaning as provided in § 16-1001(8).
(10) “Machine gun” means any firearm which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger. The term “machine gun” shall also include the frame or receiver of any such firearm, any part designed and intended solely and exclusively, or combination of parts designed and intended, for use in converting a firearm into a machine gun, and any combination of parts from which a machine gun can be assembled if such parts are in the possession or under the control of a person.
(10A)(A) "Manufacture" means to:
(i) Fabricate, make, form, produce, or construct, by manual labor or by machinery;
(ii) Assemble a functional firearm; or
(iii) Mold, machine, or 3D print a frame or receiver; and
(B) The term "manufacture" does not include making or fitting special barrels, stocks, or trigger mechanisms to firearms.
(11) “Organization” means any partnership, company, corporation, or other business entity, or any group or association of 2 or more persons united for a common purpose.
(11A) "Permanently inoperable" means incapable of discharging a shot by means of an explosive and incapable of being readily restored to a firing condition.
(12) “Pistol” means any firearm originally designed to be fired by use of a single hand or with a barrel less than 12 inches in length.
(12A) “Place of business” means a business that is located in an immovable structure at a fixed location and that is operated and owned entirely, or in substantial part, by the firearm registrant.
(12B) "Receiver" means the part of a firearm that provides the action or housing for the hammer, bolt, or breechblock and firing mechanism.
(13) “Registration certificate” means a certificate validly issued pursuant to this unit evincing the registration of a firearm pursuant to this unit.
(13A)(A) “Restricted pistol bullet” means:
* * *