Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–2501.01. Definitions.
As used in this unit the term:
(1) “Acts of Congress” means:
(A) Chapter 45 of Title 22;
(B) Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, as amended (title VII, Unlawful Possession or Receipt of Firearms (82 Stat. 1236; 18 U.S.C. Appendix)); and
* * *
(ff) A forward pistol grip;
(V) A semiautomatic pistol that has the capacity to accept a detachable magazine and any one of the following:
(aa) A threaded barrel, capable of accepting a flash suppressor, forward handgrip, or silencer;
(bb) A second handgrip;
(cc) A shroud that is attached to, or partially or completely encircles, the barrel that allows the bearer to fire the weapon without burning his or her hand, except a slide that encloses the barrel; or
(dd) The capacity to accept a detachable magazine at some location outside of the pistol grip;
(VI) A semiautomatic shotgun that has one or more of the following:
(aa) A folding or telescoping stock;
(bb) A pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon;
(cc) A thumbhole stock; or
(dd) A vertical handgrip; and
(VII) A semiautomatic shotgun that has the ability to accept a detachable magazine; and
(VIII) All other models within a series that are variations, with minor differences, of those models listed in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, regardless of the manufacturer;
(ii) Any shotgun with a revolving cylinder; provided, that this sub-subparagraph shall not apply to a weapon with an attached tubular device designed to accept, and capable of operating only with, .22 caliber rimfire ammunition; and
(iii) Any firearm that the Chief may designate as an assault weapon by rule, based on a determination that the firearm would reasonably pose the same or similar danger to the health, safety, and security of the residents of the District as those weapons enumerated in this paragraph.
(B) The term “assault weapon” shall not include:
(i) Any antique firearm; or
(ii) Any of the following pistols, which are designed expressly for use in Olympic target shooting events, sanctioned by the International Olympic Committee and by USA Shooting, the national governing body for international shooting competition in the United States, and used for Olympic target shooting purposes:
MANUFACTURER MODEL CALIBER
BENELLI MP90 .22LR
BENELLI MP90 .32 S&W LONG
BENELLI MP95 .22LR
BENELLI MP95 .32 S&W LONG
HAMMERLI 280 .22LR
HAMMERLI 280 .32 S&W LONG
HAMMERLI SP20 .22LR
HAMMERLI SP20 .32 S&W LONG
PARDINI GPO .22 SHORT
PARDINI GP-SCHUMANN .22 SHORT
PARDINI HP .32 S&W LONG
PARDINI MP .32 S&W LONG
PARDINI SP .22LR
PARDINI SPE .22LR
WALTHER GSP .22LR
WALTHER GSP .32 S&W LONG
WALTHER OSP .22 SHORT
WALTHER OSP-2000 .22 SHORT
* * *
(iii) Firearm, including a frame or receiver, that lacks a unique serial number engraved or cast on it by a licensed manufacturer or importer in accordance with federal law, assigned by the agency of a State and permanently engraved or cast on the firearm, or otherwise placed on the firearm in compliance with § 7-2502.02.
(B) The term "ghost gun" does not include any:
(i) Firearm that has been rendered permanently inoperable;
(ii) Firearm manufactured or imported before December 16, 1968; or
(iii) Firearm identified as provided for under section 5842 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(C) For the purposes of subparagraph (A)(i) of this paragraph, the term "firearm" does not include the frame or receiver of any such weapon.
(D) For the purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii) of this paragraph, the term "major component" with respect to a firearm:
(i) Means the slide or cylinder or the frame or receiver of the firearm; and
(ii) In the case of a rifle or shotgun, includes the barrel of the firearm.
(9C) “Intrafamily offense” shall have the same meaning as provided in § 16-1001(8).
(10) “Machine gun” means any firearm which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger. The term “machine gun” shall also include the frame or receiver of any such firearm, any part designed and intended solely and exclusively, or combination of parts designed and intended, for use in converting a firearm into a machine gun, and any combination of parts from which a machine gun can be assembled if such parts are in the possession or under the control of a person.
(10A)(A) "Manufacture" means to:
(i) Fabricate, make, form, produce, or construct, by manual labor or by machinery;
(ii) Assemble a functional firearm; or
(iii) Mold, machine, or 3D print a frame or receiver; and
(B) The term "manufacture" does not include making or fitting special barrels, stocks, or trigger mechanisms to firearms.
(11) “Organization” means any partnership, company, corporation, or other business entity, or any group or association of 2 or more persons united for a common purpose.
(11A) "Permanently inoperable" means incapable of discharging a shot by means of an explosive and incapable of being readily restored to a firing condition.
(12) “Pistol” means any firearm originally designed to be fired by use of a single hand or with a barrel less than 12 inches in length.
(12A) “Place of business” means a business that is located in an immovable structure at a fixed location and that is operated and owned entirely, or in substantial part, by the firearm registrant.
(12B) "Receiver" means the part of a firearm that provides the action or housing for the hammer, bolt, or breechblock and firing mechanism.
(13) “Registration certificate” means a certificate validly issued pursuant to this unit evincing the registration of a firearm pursuant to this unit.
(13A)(A) “Restricted pistol bullet” means:
* * *