Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–2510.10. Recording requirements.
(a) The Metropolitan Police Department shall:
(1) Maintain a searchable database of extreme risk protection orders issued, terminated, and renewed pursuant to this subchapter; and
(2) Make the information maintained in paragraph (1) of this subsection available to the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, the Office of the Attorney General, and any other relevant law enforcement, pretrial, corrections, or community supervision agency upon request.
(b) The Mayor, or the Mayor's designee, shall immediately submit information about extreme risk protection orders issued, renewed, or terminated pursuant to this subchapter to the National Instant Criminal Background Check System for the purposes of firearm purchaser background checks.