Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–2507.02. Responsibilities regarding storage of firearms.
(a) It shall be the policy of the District of Columbia that each registrant should keep any firearm in his or her possession unloaded and either disassembled or secured by a trigger lock, gun safe, locked box, or other secure device.
(b) No person shall store or keep any firearm on any premises under his control if he knows or reasonably should know that a minor is likely to gain access to the firearm without the permission of the parent or guardian of the minor unless such person:
(1) Keeps the firearm in a securely locked box, secured container, or in a location which a reasonable person would believe to be secure; or
(2) Carries the firearm on his person or within such close proximity that he can readily retrieve and use it as if he carried it on his person.
(c)(1) A person who violates subsection (b) of this section is guilty of criminally negligent storage of a firearm and, except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, shall be fined not more than $1,000, imprisoned not more than 180 days, or both.
(2) A person who violates subsection (b) of this section and the minor causes injury or death to himself or another shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(3) The provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection shall not apply if the minor obtains the firearm as a result of an unlawful entry or burglary to any premises by any person.
(c-1) The provisions of § 7-2507.06 shall not apply to this section.
(d) For the purposes of this section, the term “minor” shall mean a person under the age of 18 years.