Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–2509.11. Rules.
The Chief of the MPD, pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2 [§ 2-501 et seq.], shall issue rules to implement the provisions of D.C. Law 20-279, including rules:
(1) To establish criteria for determining when an applicant has, pursuant to section 6 of the Pistols and Other Dangerous Weapons Act [§ 22-4506]:
(A) Demonstrated a good reason to fear injury to his or her person, which shall at a minimum require a showing of a special need for self-protection distinguishable from the general community as supported by evidence of specific threats or previous attacks that demonstrate a special danger to the applicant’s life;
(B) Demonstrated any other proper reason for carrying a concealed pistol, which shall at a minimum include types of employment that require the handling of cash or other valuable objects that may be transported upon the applicant’s person; and
(C) Demonstrated the applicant’s suitability to carry a concealed pistol, which shall at a minimum include evidence that the applicant meets the requirements of § 7-2509.02;
(2) To establish the type and amount of ammunition that may be carried concealed by a licensee;
(3) To establish the methods by which a pistol may be carried, including any standards for safe holstering;
(4) To establish all application forms, investigation procedures, background checks, and fees necessary to process an application for a license to carry a concealed pistol;
(5) To specify any procedures or requirements specific to non-residents who apply to carry a concealed pistol pursuant to § 22-4506, with regard to the registration requirements in this unit;
(6) To specify requirements for signage on any private premises where the owner or person in control of the premises prohibits the carrying of a concealed pistol pursuant to § 7-2509.07(b); and
(7) To establish procedures for the renewal of licenses.
Subchapter X. Extreme Risk Protection Orders.