Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–2502.12. Definition of self-defense sprays.
For the purposes of §§ 7-2502.12 through 7-2502.14, the term:
“Self-defense spray” means a mixture of a lacrimator including chloroacetophenone, alphacloracetophenone, phenylchloromethylketone, orthochlorobenazalm-alononitrile or oleoresin capsicum.