Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–2502.03. Qualifications for registration; information required for registration.
(a) No registration certificate shall be issued to any person (and in the case of a person between the ages of 18 and 21, to the person and the person's signatory parent or guardian) or organization unless the Chief determines that such person (or the president or chief executive in the case of an organization):
* * *
(9) The caliber, make, model, manufacturer’s identification number, serial number, and any other identifying marks on the firearm;
(10) For a firearm that is not self-manufactured pursuant to § 7-2502.02, the name and address of the person or organization from whom the firearm was obtained, and in the case of a dealer, his dealer’s license number;
(11) Where the firearm will generally be kept;
(12) Whether the applicant has applied for other registration certificates issued and outstanding;
(13) Such other information as the Chief determines is necessary to carry out the provisions of this unit.
(c) Every organization applying for a registration certificate shall:
(1) With respect to the president or chief executive of such organization, comply with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section; and
(2) Provide such other information as the Chief determines is necessary to carry out the provisions of this unit.
(d) Repealed.
(e) The Chief shall register no more than one pistol per registrant during any 30-day period; provided, that the Chief may permit a person first becoming a District resident to register more than one pistol if those pistols were lawfully owned in another jurisdiction for a period of 6 months prior to the date of the application.
(f)(1) A person disqualified under subsection (a)(6)(A) of this section, 18 U.S.C. § 922(d)(4), or 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4) as a result of a commitment or adjudication that occurred in the District, may petition the Superior Court for the District of Columbia for relief from disqualification.
(2) A petition filed pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall:
(A) Be in writing;
(B) State the reason the petitioner was disqualified;
(C) State facts in support of the petitioner's claim that the petitioner should no longer be disqualified;
(D) Include a statement, on a form approved by the court, signed by a licensed physician, psychiatrist, or qualified psychologist within the 30-day period immediately preceding the filing of the petition for relief, stating:
(i) The symptoms or behaviors for which the petitioner has been disqualified;
(ii) The length of time that the petitioner has no longer experienced those symptoms or behaviors;
(iii) The length of time that the petitioner has been compliant with any applicable treatment plans related to the reason the petitioner was disqualified; and
(iv) That, in the physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist's opinion, the petitioner would not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety if allowed to register a firearm;
(E) Be accompanied by any appropriate exhibits, affidavits, or supporting documents, including records of any guardianship, conservatorship, or commitment proceeding related to the petitioner's disqualification;
* * *