Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–2502.06. Time for filing registration applications.
(a) An application for a registration certificate shall be filed (and a registration certificate issued) prior to taking possession of a firearm from a licensed dealer or from any person or organization holding a registration certificate therefor. In all other cases, an application for registration shall be filed immediately after a firearm is brought into the District. It shall be deemed compliance with the preceding sentence if such person personally communicates with the Metropolitan Police Department (as determined by the Chief to be sufficient) and provides such information as may be demanded; provided, that such person files an application for a registration certificate within 48 hours after such communication.
(b) Repealed.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a person seeking a registration certificate for a firearm that the person has self-manufactured shall file a registration application within 5 business days after completing manufacture of the firearm.