Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–2502.07a. Expiration and renewal of registration certificate.
(a) Registration certificates shall expire 3 years after the date of issuance unless renewed in accordance with this section for subsequent 3-year periods.
(b) A registrant shall be eligible for renewal of registration of a firearm if the registrant continues to meet all of the initial registration requirements set forth in § 7-2502.03(a) and follows any procedures the Chief may establish by rule.
(c)(1) For each renewal, a registrant shall submit a statement to the Metropolitan Police Department attesting to:
(A) Possession of the registered firearm;
(B) The registrant’s address; and
(C) The registrant’s continued compliance with all registration requirements set forth in § 7-2502.03(a).
(2) The statement submitted pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be on a form provided by the Chief that can be submitted online via the Metropolitan Police Department website, by mail, or in person.
(d) Repealed.
(e)(1) The Metropolitan Police Department shall mail a renewal notice to each registrant at least 90 days prior to the expiration of the registration certificate.
(2) A renewal application shall be received by the Metropolitan Police Department at least 60 days prior to the expiration of the current registration certificate to ensure timely renewal.
(3) It is the duty of the registrant to timely renew a registration before its expiration date and a failure of the Metropolitan Police Department to mail or the registrant to receive the notice required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not prevent a registration from expiring as of that date.
(f) Repealed.
(g) The Chief shall establish, by rule, a method for conducting the renewal of registration certificates for all firearms registered before January 1, 2011. This method shall be established before January 1, 2014.
(h) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, no registration certificate shall expire and no renewal of a registration certificate shall be required earlier than provided in the rule established pursuant to subsection (g) of this section.