Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–2509.08. Concealed pistol licensing appeals.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on May 17, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on August 1, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) The Office of Administrative Hearings shall hear appeals from:
(1) A denial of an application or renewal application for a license to carry a concealed pistol in the District pursuant to this unit;
(2) A summary suspension or limitation of a license to carry a concealed pistol; or
(3) A limitation or revocation of a license to carry a concealed pistol.
(b) Repealed.
(c) Repealed.
(d)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the procedures for appeals under this section shall be governed by 1 DCMR § 1200 et seq. until such time as the Chief Administrative Law Judge may repeal them or re-establish procedures by rule pursuant to § 2-1831.05.
(2) The burden of production of evidence and the burden of persuasion for an appeal brought under this section shall be upon the Chief of Police of the Metropolitan Police Department of the District of Columbia or his designated agent. This provision controls over, and may not be altered by, any rule of procedure or regulation promulgated by either the Office of Administrative Hearings or the Metropolitan Police Department.
(e) Hearings conducted pursuant to this section shall be confidential and not open to the public.
(f) Repealed.