Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–4512. Audit of Program.
(a) The Mayor shall audit the Program annually.
(b)(1) By May 31st of each year, the Chief Financial Officer shall submit to the Council a report for the preceding fiscal year, which shall include:
(A) The Mayor’s audit report for the year;
(B) A financial accounting of the Program, including:
(i) The operating and administrative budget for the Program, which shall include a complete list of revenue sources and expenditures detailing the line-item expenditures;
(ii) The number of accounts entered into during the previous fiscal year;
(iii) Efforts by the Chief Financial Officer in marketing the Program; and
(iv) Any recommendations of the Chief Financial Officer concerning the operation of the Program.
(2) The Chief Financial Officer shall make available to each account owner a copy of a summary of the report and the option to purchase the full report at a nominal charge.