Chapter 12. Recorder of Deeds.
§ 42–1207. Notice of pendency of action (lis pendens).
(a) The pendency of an action or proceeding in either state or federal court in the District of Columbia, or in any other state, federal, or territorial court, affecting the title to or tenancy interest in, or asserting a mortgage, lien, security interest, or other ownership interest in real property situated in the District of Columbia, does not constitute notice to, and shall not affect a party not a party thereto, unless a notice of the pendency of the action or proceeding is filed for recordation, as required by subsection (b) of this section.
(b) The notice referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall be effective only if the underlying action or proceeding directly affects the title to or tenancy interest in, or asserts a mortgage, lien, security interest, right of first offer, right of first refusal, or other ownership interest in real property situated in the District of Columbia, and the notice is in writing, signed by the plaintiff, defendant, other party to the action or proceeding, or by a counsel of record for such party, desiring to have the notice filed for recordation, and notarized, stating the:
(1) Name of the court in which the action or proceeding has been filed;
(2) Title of the action or proceeding;
(3) Docket number;
(4) Date of filing;
(5) Object of the filing;
(6) Amount of the claim asserted or the nature of any other relief sought;
(7) Name of the person whose estate is intended to be affected thereby; and
(8) Description of the real property sought to be affected.
(c) The Recorder of Deeds shall admit for filing and recordation all notices that meet the requirements of subsection (b) of this section. Such notices shall have effect from the time of the filing for recordation.
* * *
(B) The moving party has demonstrated a substantial likelihood of success on the merits in the underlying action or proceeding;
(C) A balancing of the potential harms favors the moving party; and
(D) The public interest favors cancelling the notice; or
(3) The underlying action or proceeding has not been prosecuted in good faith, with all reasonable diligence, and without unnecessary delay.
(i) The provisions of the Lis Pendens Amendment Act of 2010 [D.C. Law 18-180], shall apply to any notice of pendency recorded before May 27, 2010.
(j) The provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall not be construed to apply where the title to or interest in the real property affected by the notice is not directly at issue in the underlying action or proceeding.
(k) For the purposes of this section, the term “tenancy interest” means the rights of a tenant or tenants as set forth under Chapter 34 of this title [§ 42-3401.01 et seq.], regarding the:
(1) Legitimacy of a conversion of rental housing to condominium or cooperative housing; or
(2) Purchase of rental housing.