Subchapter II. Subcontractor’s Lien.
§ 40–303.13. When suit to be commenced.
(a)(1) Any person with a lien and who has recorded a valid notice of intent shall only enforce the lien by:
(A) Filing suit under § 40-303.08 to enforce the lien at anytime within 180 days after the date that the notice of intent is recorded in the land records; and
(B) Recording, within 10 days of filing suit, a notice of pendency of action in accordance with § 42-1207(b) in the land records.
(2) Failure to file suit within the 180-day period or to file timely a notice of pendency of action shall terminate the lien.