Chapter 4. Trade Secrets.
§ 36–407. Effect on other law.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this chapter supersedes conflicting tort, restitution and other law of the District of Columbia providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.
(b) This chapter does not affect:
(1) Contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret;
(2) Other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; or
(3) Criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.