Chapter 11. Unincorporated Nonprofit Associations.
§ 29–1109. Assertion and defense of claims.
(a) An unincorporated nonprofit association shall have the capacity to sue and be sued in its own name.
(b) A member or a manager may assert a claim the member or manager has against an unincorporated nonprofit association. An association may assert a claim it has against a member or a manager.