Chapter 33. Interest and Usury.
§ 28–3307. Council of the District of Columbia authorized to exempt certain mortgages and loans.
The Council of the District of Columbia is authorized from time to time to provide by regulation for the exemption from the provisions of this chapter of any mortgage or loan insured or guaranteed under the National Housing Act or Chapter 37 of Title 38, United States Code, the interest rate of which is subject to regulation by an officer or agency of the Federal Government. The Council is further authorized to amend or repeal any such regulation at any time, but no such amendment or repeal shall affect any such loan or mortgage lawfully made or committed to be made while such exemption is in effect.