Chapter 27A. Protest Targeting a Residence.
§ 22–2752. Engaging in an unlawful protest targeting a residence.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on February 2, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a)(1) It is unlawful for a person, as part of a group of 3 or more persons, to target a residence for purposes of a demonstration:
(A) Between 10:00 p.m. and 7:00 a.m.;
(B) While wearing a mask; or
(C) Without having provided the Metropolitan Police Department notification of the location and approximate time of the demonstration.
(2) The notification required by paragraph (1)(C) of this subsection shall be provided in writing to the operational unit designated for such purpose by the Chief of Police not less than 2 hours before the demonstration begins. The Metropolitan Police Department shall post on its website the e-mail and facsimile number by which the operational unit may be notified 24 hours a day, and the address to which notification may be hand delivered, as an alternative, during business hours.
(a-1) It is unlawful for a person to use a sound amplifying device to target a residence for purposes of a demonstration between 7:00 p.m. and 9:00 a.m. in Residential Zones, Residential Flat Zones, or Residential Apartment Zones, as those terms are defined in the District of Columbia Zoning Regulations.
(a-2) It is unlawful to continue or resume targeting a residence in violation of this law after being instructed by a law enforcement officer to cease targeting a residence in violation of this law.
(b) A person who violates this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned for not more than 90 days.