§ 22–2401. Perjury; subornation of perjury. [Repealed]
§ 22–2402. Perjury.
(a) A person commits the offense of perjury if:
(1) Having taken an oath or affirmation before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in a case in which the law authorized such oath or affirmation to be administered, that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by that person subscribed is true, wilfully and contrary to an oath or affirmation states or subscribes any material matter which he or she does not believe to be true and which in fact is not true;
(2) As a notary public or other officer authorized to take proof of certification, wilfully certifies falsely that an instrument was acknowledged by any party thereto or wilfully certifies falsely as to another material matter in an acknowledgement; or
(3) In any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement made under penalty of perjury in the form specified in § 16-5306 or 28 U.S.C. § 1746(2), the person willfully states or subscribes as true any material matter that the person does not believe to be true and that in fact is not true.
(b) Any person convicted of perjury shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.