Subchapter III. Formal Probate Proceeding.
§ 20–323. Notice of request for formal probate; form.
(a) When given. – A person filing a petition for formal probate shall promptly give notice to all known interested persons. In addition, the petitioner shall publish a notice once a week for 2 successive weeks in a legal periodical of general circulation in the District or in any other publication the Court may provide by Rule.
(b) Form of notice. — The notice required by this section shall be in the form prescribed by the Rules.